1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V oknech bylo mnoho lidí."

"V oknech bylo mnoho lidí."

Translation:There were many people in the windows.

November 1, 2017

9 Comments


Ovenist

"in the windows" sounds very awkward in English, "at the windows" is more standard. Is this a case of translating too literally or would you use a different preposition in Czech to say "at the windows"?


Chris545852

"At the windows" should be accepted since this is what it actually means


BoneheadBass

I have added variants that use "at", as Usage rates are about the same for both "in" and "at."


judygunson

Hi Duo. Not sure what this means in czech but in english it means that they were in the window like something for sale! Is that what this phrase means in czech? A more normal expression might be "there were many people at their windows"...


Jamie08MD

The Czech sentence means that there were many people at the windows (either looking out or simply being visible from the outside).

In a shop, the things for sale are displayed in what we call "výloha" - a shop window.


Viktor475934

Proč musí být člen před windows člen, když je to množné číslo?


VladaFu

Tady se používá. Je třeba se to naučit. Byli v konkrétních oknech.


IngridLind18

English is not my first language but I think it is correct to say there was a lot of people because the verb form refers to "a lot" which is singular. It was marked as incorrect in my answer. In the translation above the verb refers to "many" which is plural.


BoneheadBass

Whether you use "many people" or "a lot of people," "were" is the correct verb form in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.