1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am not free."

"I am not free."

Translation:Ich bin nicht frei.

November 1, 2017

11 Comments


dannysadiq23

We are slaves of duo


PaulReardo1

What about Ich bin frei nicht?


mizinamo

That sentence has the wrong word order.


oflaverane

But some of the sentence has nicht on the last of sentence. Is there away/process to know the order on how the sentence are formed?


andkylrob

I am also confused on this


Ramjet69

Echoing @PaulReardo1. How do I know when to flip nicht to the end? I answered Ich bin frei nicht. I googled this answer so....?

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-position-of-nicht-1444481


mizinamo

And in the summary at the end of that article, it says that "Nicht will usually precede: ... adjectives."

frei is an adjective.


GaryPotter7

Why is it nicht and not kein here?


mizinamo

Because it's negating an adjective, frei, and not a noun.


ivanyatta

Well I put in ich bin nicht frei and it was wrong saying that the right aswer is ich bin nicht frei... wtf is going on

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.