"I am not free."

Translation:Ich bin nicht frei.

November 1, 2017

9 Comments


suomiball

We are slaves of duo

January 6, 2019

PaulReardo1

What about Ich bin frei nicht?

December 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That sentence has the wrong word order.

December 22, 2017

oflaverane

But some of the sentence has nicht on the last of sentence. Is there away/process to know the order on how the sentence are formed?

July 25, 2018

andkylrob

I am also confused on this

October 27, 2018

GaryPotter7

Why is it nicht and not kein here?

February 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's negating an adjective, frei, and not a noun.

February 17, 2018

Ramjet69

Echoing @PaulReardo1. How do I know when to flip nicht to the end? I answered Ich bin frei nicht. I googled this answer so....?

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-position-of-nicht-1444481

January 10, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

And in the summary at the end of that article, it says that "Nicht will usually precede: ... adjectives."

frei is an adjective.

January 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.