"My nose is cold."

Translation:Meine Nase ist kalt.

November 1, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bacam1lgr4u

could it be "meiner Nase ist kalt"? because when one it's cold, we say "mir ist kalt".


mizinamo

That sounds odd to me, because your nose isn't a conscious entity with feelings that can "feel cold".

In mir ist kalt, mir is in the dative case as an experiencer - but noses don't really "experience" heat or coldness.


toivo785131

Is Nase masculine?


DrmMel

Can one say "Meine Nase hat kalt"?


mizinamo

Can one say "Meine Nase hat kalt"?

Not in standard German.


[deactivated user]

    What about "Es geht meiner Nase kalt"? Like your nose feels cold, similar to when you personally feel cold: "Es geht mir kalt"?


mizinamo

    when you personally feel cold: "Es geht mir kalt"?

    No; that doesn't work.

    Being cold or warm uses the dative case without es geht -- mir ist kalt.

    But saying meiner Nase ist kalt sounds silly to me because noses don't have feelings.

    Just use meine Nase ist kalt.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.