1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My nose is cold."

"My nose is cold."

Translation:Meine Nase ist kalt.

November 1, 2017

9 Comments


bacam1lgr4u

could it be "meiner Nase ist kalt"? because when one it's cold, we say "mir ist kalt".


mizinamo

That sounds odd to me, because your nose isn't a conscious entity with feelings that can "feel cold".

In mir ist kalt, mir is in the dative case as an experiencer - but noses don't really "experience" heat or coldness.


toivo785131

Is Nase masculine?


sonofneptune

No, it is feminine.


FelixBurt

why cant you use "meinem"? - which case is "meinem" in?


mizinamo

meinem is masculine dative singular or neuter dative singular.


DrmMel

Can one say "Meine Nase hat kalt"?


mizinamo

Can one say "Meine Nase hat kalt"?

Not in standard German.


Neil114650

Bruh why is this in shopping

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.