"My nose is cold."

Translation:Meine Nase ist kalt.

November 1, 2017

6 Comments


bacam1lgr4u

could it be "meiner Nase ist kalt"? because when one it's cold, we say "mir ist kalt".

February 3, 2018

mizinamo

That sounds odd to me, because your nose isn't a conscious entity with feelings that can "feel cold".

In mir ist kalt, mir is in the dative case as an experiencer - but noses don't really "experience" heat or coldness.

February 4, 2018

FelixBurt

why cant you use "meinem"? - which case is "meinem" in?

February 20, 2018

mizinamo

meinem is masculine dative singular or neuter dative singular.

February 20, 2018

toivo785131

Is Nase masculine?

November 1, 2017

sonofneptune

No, it is feminine.

November 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.