1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과가 뜨겁습니다."

"사과가 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:The apple is hot.

November 1, 2017

53 Comments


BrazilBall

What kind of apple is HOT


Kaatx

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ xDDDD


dasanders

a Bratapfel (German for baked apple, it's a thing)


Atufa7

I mean- You're not wrong.


ARMY_In_Distress

Oh I thought that was me...


MagnitTheMagnet

Lemme eat ya then (?????


jemimatasya

at this point im not gonna ask why the apple is hot


ksn2632

when you microwave your apple


NicholasGe711027

i fw your pfp bro LOL


Lloyd76445

I....um.....am not sure what this means


motun05

I was thinking an apple pie. I don't know any hot apples.


BippityBop2

Can you say 뜨겁습니다 about a person or the weather?


Michael217793

No. 뜨겁다 means things that are hot to the touch.


Michael217793

Considering duolingo's affinity for weird sentences, I'm surprised it didn't accept "the apology is hot" as an answer


YoongiiBangtan

ah yes. the sexy apple.


Charlotte13221

I dont know anymore. duo i aint even gonna ask


Merlot70

I just had to open the comments for this one


llamagirl42

Why is this one "hot." not "hot to the touch."???


MissSuga

Hot or hot to the touch is the same. As they wrote hot 'to the touch' as in explaining


fluffytranquil

Either is fine. English doesn't specify the "to the touch" part, as it's implied.


cerus95

I think they are just trying to specifiy between hot and spicy becausee those are two different words.


MarkHansen67452

Meaning is the same. "To the touch" is not needed. The meaning is the same.


lang864129

沙果가 뜨겁습니다


[deactivated user]

    Are you all talking about baked apples or what?


NIVAL_TJA

    Even apples are hot now:/


InfiresMan_1

    I do not want this apple.


Cas192303

    Guess, baked apples! Those are delicious, it's a shame you dont know it. It's well known thing in germany! Try it out :)


WideAwake2

    Probaly got those apple bottom jeans


GeoffRutecki

    maybe if there were fewer nonsense sentences in this course we would all learn a little better. it's distracting for starters, and it makes it hard to find the right answer when my brain resists accepting what i think the words are...


Rose170299

    So we got a sexy apple on our hands


GotNoJamsOWO3

    um why would an apple be hot/////


jsasukem

    Really? 사과는 뜨겁습니다?


jesussuare763079

    Now I see that the same application does not know Korean many misspelled words


Bellekitcat

    That's quite unusual, why would an apple be ho- . oh


TaraTheTartaSOS

    How can an apple be hot????


InderjeetS699740

    Is its a magical apple?


DanielZhou12

    you can have steamed apples, baked apples, apple pie, warm apple cider, etc there's a lot of foods with hot apples.


Melissa259397

    Can someone please explain to me the difference between 뜨겁습니다, 덥습니다, 덥다, 뜨거워? Thank you. I know they all mean hot, but they apply in different situations.


ph.DRCLkd

    I don't know that apple is also hot...


Suhakookie

    Just put it in a fridge for if it is not THAT KIND OF HOT....


C_U1

    American pie;)


CFsJ11

    Why not 뜨겁니다? Just curious


i__ary

    because the verb is 뜨겁다 and ㅂis a part of the main verb so it becomes 뜨겁습니다


sant183106

    In language learning sentences shd make sense


Melissa259397

    I know the nonsense sentences can be frustrating for some, but it helps to put the focus on learning the individual words and on learning sentence structure. You'll be able to put together logical sentences as you learn more. :)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.