"사과가 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:The apple is hot.

November 1, 2017

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrazilBall

What kind of apple is HOT


Kaatx

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ xDDDD


RedmiChong4

What does ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ mean? I see it everywhere but I don't know its meaning, (i am 14 years old)


AJ_SpringDay

It means "hahaha" or "lololol" :D


harshavi18

Its pronouced like Khkhkhkhkh... As in when someone laughs


sxysiew

Just like "hahahaha"


heavenswood13__

ㅋㅋㅋ..... I'm younger


dasanders

a Bratapfel (German for baked apple, it's a thing)


A-Glow

That sounds tasty


Atufa7

I mean- You're not wrong.


imma_potato123

Heh! Everything here in duo world is special

  • the attractive tomato -the hot apple -korean speaking dog and cats -dishes doing frogs -letter writing bird And many more to come....

heavenswood13__

Hehe , and a friend who teaches English to animals....


ARMY_In_Distress

Oh I thought that was me...


mizinha_joy

I'd ask the same thing. We never eat hot apples in Brazil, it would be weird to say "I am going to eat hot apples"....


JENNIE428

Hunny , not only in Brazil xd


ElielF4

Seria muito estranho


RedmiChong4

From what planet is that apple from?ಠಿ_ಠ


Ocphilneko4

*what planet is that apple fron


RedmiChong4

iPhone, maybe the iphone got hot


jemimatasya

at this point im not gonna ask why the apple is hot


ksn2632

when you microwave your apple


Lloyd76445

I....um.....am not sure what this means


Michael217793

Considering duolingo's affinity for weird sentences, I'm surprised it didn't accept "the apology is hot" as an answer


YoongiiBangtan

ah yes. the sexy apple.


BTXSKZ

sighs what has our world become, we are simping over apples


tofujem

Yea coz why not?


motun05

I was thinking an apple pie. I don't know any hot apples.


BippityBop2

Can you say 뜨겁습니다 about a person or the weather?


Michael217793

No. 뜨겁다 means things that are hot to the touch.


Merlot70

I just had to open the comments for this one


Charlotte13221

I dont know anymore. duo i aint even gonna ask


lang864129

沙果가 뜨겁습니다


NIVAL_TJA

Even apples are hot now:/


InfiresMan_1

I do not want this apple.


Rose170299

So we got a sexy apple on our hands


BTXSKZ

is "the apple" code for bts?


llamagirl42

Why is this one "hot." not "hot to the touch."???


MissSuga

Hot or hot to the touch is the same. As they wrote hot 'to the touch' as in explaining


MarkHansen67452

Meaning is the same. "To the touch" is not needed. The meaning is the same.


[deactivated user]

    Are you all talking about baked apples or what?


Suhakookie

    Just put it in a fridge for if it is not THAT KIND OF HOT....


DiyaMondal2

    Geez even apples are hot now and am still the same ugly :/


Cas192303

    Guess, baked apples! Those are delicious, it's a shame you dont know it. It's well known thing in germany! Try it out :)


ph.RFIFea

    Night apple is poison apple


KookieBTSARMY101

    You have summoned me :[


RedmiChong4

    Like if u want a netherite league on Duolingo.


Ocphilneko4

    Wow I would like to have a netherite league on Duolingo, too, but anyway we will never have itಥ_ಥ


RedmiChong4

    Forget it, there's no netherite league, but there's a hot ice cream, i saw it in the food lesson, honestly, have you seen a HOT ice cream? Well, duo does.


WideAwake2

    Probaly got those apple bottom jeans


DanielZhou12

    you can have steamed apples, baked apples, apple pie, warm apple cider, etc there's a lot of foods with hot apples.


ph.DRCLkd

    I don't know that apple is also hot...


LEEMINJIN200

    “ 사과가 뜨겁습니다 ?” 어떤 종류의 사과가 뜨겁습니까?


Soobins_wife05

    not going to question this


SewliSinha

    I think Duolingo is drunk today I am getting only weird sentences


DaliaH.99

    Could someone tell me what's the difference between "덥습니다" and "뜨겁습니다" please!! Both of them mean "Hot"!!! ♥️


HP1895

    The first one describes the weather though it can describe things hot to touch too. The second one describes things that are hot to touch. It has other uses too. Found it on the link below.

    https://www.90daykorean.com/hot-in-korean/

    6.01.2022


harshavi18

    드거와 드거와 like fireeeee


C_U1

    American pie;)


CFsJ11

    Why not 뜨겁니다? Just curious


i__ary

    because the verb is 뜨겁다 and ㅂis a part of the main verb so it becomes 뜨겁습니다


elzbthsolis

    why is the apple hot


jsasukem

    Really? 사과는 뜨겁습니다?


GotNoJamsOWO3

    um why would an apple be hot/////


Jess6552

    Now I see that the same application does not know Korean many misspelled words


beppermintwhat

    That's quite unusual, why would an apple be ho- . oh


TaraTheTartaSOS

    How can an apple be hot????


InderjeetS699740

    Is its a magical apple?


MelissaBerb

    Can someone please explain to me the difference between 뜨겁습니다, 덥습니다, 덥다, 뜨거워? Thank you. I know they all mean hot, but they apply in different situations.


Rhyzha

    "The apple is hot to touch"


ElielF4

    OK, now even an apple is hotter than me


Dobby884179

    What is the root word for 뜨겁습니다?


madisonchimenti

    Okay but the real question should be what kind of apple is hot


destiebest

    사과 가 뜨겁습니다 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


ieho21

    The apple is hot. alluringly wiggles eyebrows

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.