1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "One's respective dreams"

"One's respective dreams"

Translation:각자만의 꿈

November 1, 2017

9 Comments


rkirsling

Seems that this is 각자 (各自) + 만 (only), so more literally "each's very own".


Chel_1215

Okay thanks for explaining that ive been tryna understand this for days now


suhandiwiratama

Thanks for the explanation!


tuffguykerouac

"One's own dreams" seems like a more standard translation without any inferred context of a group of people being addressed. For a group of individuals, "each person's respective dreams" would make more sense.


LiaNatsya

각자만의 꿈 Let us shine, 넌 누구보가 밝게 빛나, one 어쩜 이 밤의 표정이 이토록 또 아름다운 걸


ShubhraDutta

Oh 저 어둠도 달빛도 아닌 우리 때문일 거야


ShubhraDutta

Oh 저 어둠도 달빛도 아닌 우리 때문일 거야


chilamleung

各自만의 꿈.


GuitareCou

Would 저기만의 꿈 be correct and if not, why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.