"I build a hotel here."

Translation:저는 여기에 호텔을 지어요.

November 1, 2017

3 Comments


fSzy4

i think it must be "저는 여기에서 호텔을 지어요" cuz 짓다 is action verb

November 1, 2017

j3nny8675309

You know how some people say, "I cut my hair," but they don't actually mean that they personally snipped away at their hair with scissors?

I wondered if lack of personal involvement explained the use of 에 instead of 에서 for 짓다, which is an active verb.

So here are two scenarios, which yield the same outcome: (1) direct - you use your hands as a foreman or construction worker to build the hotel (2) indirect - you hire people to construct the building.

Does the exercise use 에 because you were studying Korean instead of laying bricks or pouring concrete?

March 23, 2019

michmikh

Yeah why is it not "여기에서"?

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.