1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I build a hotel here."

"I build a hotel here."

Translation:저는 여기에 호텔을 지어요.

November 1, 2017

6 Comments


fSzy4

i think it must be "저는 여기에서 호텔을 지어요" cuz 짓다 is action verb


j3nny8675309

You know how some people say, "I cut my hair," but they don't actually mean that they personally snipped away at their hair with scissors?

I wondered if lack of personal involvement explained the use of 에 instead of 에서 for 짓다, which is an active verb.

So here are two scenarios, which yield the same outcome: (1) direct - you use your hands as a foreman or construction worker to build the hotel (2) indirect - you hire people to construct the building.

Does the exercise use 에 because you were studying Korean instead of laying bricks or pouring concrete?


Chels.27

Usages of 에 and 에서: 1. To indicate a noun is a place i which an action takes place, use 에서. 2. To indicate that a noun is a place an action starts from, use 에서. 3. If the noun is the destination of the action, use 에. 4. To indicate a noun is the date/time the predicate happens on/at, use 에. 5. In other cases where you would use prepositions like at, in, to, in English to indicate a noun is a place somehow related to your sentence, use 에.

Wrt to this question, "here" is the destination of where the action (to build) will happen.


michmikh

Yeah why is it not "여기에서"?


akira300

Somebody please explain this exercise...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.