1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu scriu un mesaj."

"Eu scriu un mesaj."

Translation:I write a message.

November 1, 2017

6 Comments


LucasBauer19

Would this also mean "I am writing a message"?


OliverBens6

Yes - I write a message isn't perfect English. I am writing a message is perfect English :)


T2LoN

"I write a message" is correct English, just as "I am writing a message" is correct. They just express different ideas.

For example, you can say: "I buy my lunch and return home. I write a message to my sister, eat my lunch, and go to sleep."

"I am writing a message" means that I am engaged in the act of writing right now.


Brad875285

But a native English speaker wouldn't use "I write a message"


syntyche1981

We do in answer to a "what do you do...? " question.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.