"실례합니다. 죄송합니다."

Translation:Excuse me. I'm sorry.

November 1, 2017

21 Comments


McPwny

the word means literally "lacking in manners" so the
meaning behind 실례하다 is like admitting "im being discourteous, plz forgive me"

February 2, 2019

jinstaej

미안헤 is another way to say "sorry", right? Except informally

November 4, 2017

JordynRae31

*미안해

January 6, 2018

Angela623217

Yes informally, another option is 미안합니다

July 13, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

Is 미안합니다 also informal?

October 8, 2018

Lola101231

Yeah

November 7, 2017

DvdMrn

Is this first phrase the one you use when you're going to ask for help?

November 1, 2017

wintertriangles

It can be, yes

November 1, 2017

PKhairunnisa

What's the difference between the "sorry" in this one (죄송합니다) vs the "sorry" in 미안합니다?

January 17, 2018

moonisa2

The difference is simply in the tone of formality, with 죄송합니다 being the more formal version, one which you would probably use to say to your superior at work, while 미안합니다 can be used with your friend who is still older than you.

January 25, 2018

Juuu801501

미안합니다 is more informal

March 9, 2018

mystarxxxxxxx

Everything is formal. ㅋㅋㅋ

August 2, 2018

muanui

why it is "실례합니다"? and "실례하다"? Duo teached us "실례하다" in weblink: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Common-Phrases-1 but i don't know what is the relation?

January 5, 2018

VeraHolwer

실례하다 is the dictionary form. To use it it needs to be conjugated, to 실례합니다 for example.

January 20, 2018

moonisa2

-합니다 is the formal form used when conversing with older individuals or in a formal setting, while -하다 is more casual and is usually used amongst friends.

January 25, 2018

reveluvluvluv

sillyehabnida, juisonghabnida

August 27, 2018

Ramona751440

I put "excuse me" for 죄송합니다 and it accepted it?

April 7, 2019

ski508

Tso-gio, is this I'm sorry to interrupt someone or is it, that you have done something wrong to that person? otokeo

January 17, 2018

Robert856981

I think it is used when you want to call the attention of the waiter or bartender in a polite way. It actually means "excuse me, you there." Kind of sound like rude in english but to them it is not.

February 9, 2018

Tia140007

실례합니다 excuse my charisma #monbebe

March 29, 2018

mystarxxxxxxx

Monbebe alert.

August 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.