1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "실례합니다. 죄송합니다."

"실례합니다. 죄송합니다."

Translation:Excuse me. I am sorry.

November 1, 2017

50 Comments


[deactivated user]

    미안헤 is another way to say "sorry", right? Except informally


yooniiiiii

    마안해 is informal, 미안합니다 is slightly formal,죄송합니다 is formal and 죄송해요 is slightly informal :)


Hi_its_Disha

    Thank you...I need Namjesus


Angela623217

    Yes informally, another option is 미안합니다


PKhairunnisa

    What's the difference between the "sorry" in this one (죄송합니다) vs the "sorry" in 미안합니다?


moonisa2

    The difference is simply in the tone of formality, with 죄송합니다 being the more formal version, one which you would probably use to say to your superior at work, while 미안합니다 can be used with your friend who is still older than you.


    [deactivated user]

      미안합니다 is more informal


YW7k14

      미안해 is the most informal one


myriama01

      The most informal is 미안


mxriii

      'ㅈㅅ' is even more informal, but only over text because you can't say it out loud. stands for '죄송'


avishioj

      죄송합니다 is more formal


ARMYPerson5

      Excuse me always reminds me of Jimin.


Destiny_715

      Excujeu meeeee XD


Tia140007

      실례합니다 excuse my charisma #monbebe


Domoar

      excuse me, i'm walking like zombi #monbebe


YW7k14

      What is monbebe? it sounds familiar tho


Silent2407

      Monsta x fandom name


imma_potato123

      죄송합니다(Jeo song ham ni da) 죄송해요(Jeo song hae yo) 미안합니다(Mi an ham ni da) 미안해요(Mi an hae yo) 미안해(Mi an hae) 미안(Mi an) 실려합니다(shille ham ni da )

      These aren't correct romanisation but correct pronunciation. I hope it helps newbies out here.


platyfrog

      I would be a little careful with 죄 - since the sound being romanized as "o" comes before the sound being romanized as "e" - so jo-e (not jeo). Hope that helps!

      Edited to add: Actually, since it's a diphthong, "jwe" might be best.


AnaEggi

      why are the B (ㅂ) occasionally pronounced like M (ㅁ)? this stuff confuses me when I am learning how to say phrases because based on what duolingo taught and is teaching me, the phrase should be pronounced "jeo song haB ni da" but you wrote it as "haM" even though there is a character for B (ㅂ) and not M (ㅁ) in 합 >


Sofie0811

      its kind of like how in English sometimes we say the word 'giant' but the g sounds like a j. in korean there appear to be words like this too. i do agree with you tho, it is confusing. i guess its just a language thing. :)


Nene946278

      Pronunciation has never been easier. Thanks


DvdMrn

      Is this first phrase the one you use when you're going to ask for help?


Pedro832907

      why does "죄" sounds "choe" and not "choi" if "ㅣ"it supposed to sound like "i" and "ㅔ"it supposed to sound like "e"


platyfrog

      ㅗ + ㅣ is a diphthong than always sounds like "oe" (kind of like "-ay" in English). It's just flown into that pronunciation over time.


joonsbutton

      I put "excuse me" for 죄송합니다 and it accepted it?


Maze_Ay

      It's probably because you only changed the order but used the correct word for both. It's like when doing sentences it usually accept even if you change the order. It accepts because the right words where chosen but didn't see it as a mistake that the order was changed.


ErnestBlanco

      The voice makes the first half of 실례합니다 sound like 싫어... Whoops.


tomiriseu

      Me being late to cinema and trying to get to my place


Mei.111

      Would that be a phrase you use when you bump into someone for example?


muanui

      why it is "실례합니다"? and "실례하다"? Duo teached us "실례하다" in weblink: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Common-Phrases-1 but i don't know what is the relation?


VeraHolwer

      실례하다 is the dictionary form. To use it it needs to be conjugated, to 실례합니다 for example.


moonisa2

      -합니다 is the formal form used when conversing with older individuals or in a formal setting, while -하다 is more casual and is usually used amongst friends.


peachyhsk

      This may or may not help you but based off of what I learned so far,

      실례합니다 is a more formal form of saying sorry. 실례하다 is not a more casual way of saying sorry and is used among friends or people close to you. The relation ship between these words has to do with the endings. The endings can change the how formal the word is. 실례합니다= 실례하다 + 입니다 (Adds more emphasis on the word, making the word 실례합니다 mean your truly sorry).

      실례하다= 실례 + 하다 (하다 means to be which doesn't really add emphasis to describe how sorry you are as much as the formal way.)

      Sorry if I made any mistakes. I hope this helps.


mystarxxxxxxx

      Everything is formal. ㅋㅋㅋ


Noreen502345

      None of my spoken sentences are right! And the microphone looks like it doesn't move. Is my microphone on?


army23600

      I was one by one completing the lessons with the speed of light and certainly.............._excuse you I'm sorry_lol


azealis

      Is "I'm sorry" pronounced jil-song-ham-ni-da?


platyfrog

      Not quite - closer to "chweh-song-ham-ni-da" maybe. You can hear it pronounced by native speakers here: https://forvo.com/word/%EC%A3%84%EC%86%A1%ED%95%A9%EB%8B%88%EB%8B%A4/#ko


AnaEggi

      Is the phrase for "excuse me" (시레합니다) used when bumping into someone by accident or getting someones attention like summoning a server at a restaurant or both?


ph.68n7ta

      Hi friends ........ I want to ask u smthng that who is bts army here . If u r an army then se me reply plzz I want to know send ✋


ph.6IPMh7

      But means by sorry

      Related Discussions

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.