1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "실례합니다. 죄송합니다."

"실례합니다. 죄송합니다."

Translation:Excuse me. I'm sorry.

November 1, 2017

35 Comments


jinstaej

미안헤 is another way to say "sorry", right? Except informally


Angela623217

Yes informally, another option is 미안합니다


PKhairunnisa

What's the difference between the "sorry" in this one (죄송합니다) vs the "sorry" in 미안합니다?


moonisa2

The difference is simply in the tone of formality, with 죄송합니다 being the more formal version, one which you would probably use to say to your superior at work, while 미안합니다 can be used with your friend who is still older than you.


[deactivated user]

    미안합니다 is more informal


YW7k14

    미안해 is the most informal one


avishioj

    죄송합니다 is more formal


ARMYPerson5

    Excuse me always reminds me of Jimin.


Destiny_715

    Excujeu meeeee XD


Tia140007

    실례합니다 excuse my charisma #monbebe


Domoar

    excuse me, i'm walking like zombi #monbebe


YW7k14

    What is monbebe? it sounds familiar tho


Silent2407

    Monsta x fandom name


DvdMrn

    Is this first phrase the one you use when you're going to ask for help?


Ramona751440

    I put "excuse me" for 죄송합니다 and it accepted it?


muanui

    why it is "실례합니다"? and "실례하다"? Duo teached us "실례하다" in weblink: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Common-Phrases-1 but i don't know what is the relation?


VeraHolwer

    실례하다 is the dictionary form. To use it it needs to be conjugated, to 실례합니다 for example.


moonisa2

    -합니다 is the formal form used when conversing with older individuals or in a formal setting, while -하다 is more casual and is usually used amongst friends.


peachyhsk

    This may or may not help you but based off of what I learned so far,

    실례합니다 is a more formal form of saying sorry. 실례하다 is not a more casual way of saying sorry and is used among friends or people close to you. The relation ship between these words has to do with the endings. The endings can change the how formal the word is. 실례합니다= 실례하다 + 입니다 (Adds more emphasis on the word, making the word 실례합니다 mean your truly sorry).

    실례하다= 실례 + 하다 (하다 means to be which doesn't really add emphasis to describe how sorry you are as much as the formal way.)

    Sorry if I made any mistakes. I hope this helps.


mystarxxxxxxx

    Everything is formal. ㅋㅋㅋ


reveluvluvluv

    sillyehabnida, juisonghabnida


su_ri__

    Me being late to cinema and trying to get to my place


Pedro832907

    why does "죄" sounds "choe" and not "choi" if "ㅣ"it supposed to sound like "i" and "ㅔ"it supposed to sound like "e"


platyfrog

    ㅗ + ㅣ is a diphthong than always sounds like "oe" (kind of like "-ay" in English). It's just flown into that pronunciation over time.


Himaxi2

    미안합니다 Billboard 미안합니다Worldwide . Remember ? ARMY


KookieBTSARMY101

    미안해 billboard~미안해 worldwide~yup XD


ErnestBlanco

    The voice makes the first half of 실례합니다 sound like 싫어... Whoops.


Noreen502345

    None of my spoken sentences are right! And the microphone looks like it doesn't move. Is my microphone on?


Mei_CF

    Would that be a phrase you use when you bump into someone for example?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.