1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As-tu l'heure ?"

"As-tu l'heure ?"

Translation:Do you have the time?

March 14, 2013

29 Comments


lizziej20

In order to avoid confusion with having time to do something and having the time (on a watch) I put "Do you know the time?". Surely this is an allowable translation of this question


AmbrozeCatalin

Unfortunately, it's marked wrong.


joernhees

oh, i thought it means "Do you have time?" ^^


Wonderboy6

'do you have the time' is correct ^^


Lucija71995

as-tu l'heure??? i heard a tu leur....^^


demooisteN

You heard it correctly. The French pronouce it exactly the same


SomaSoma

What does that mean???


Sitesurf

"as-tu l'heure ?" means: "what time is it?"


MattAtterb

And sadly that's not marked correct :(


jouiabouraied

it was marked wrong to me! can't we say: what is the time?


Meg_in_Canada

The direct translation is "have you the hour?" "The hour" is how you reference clock time in French. So "do you have the time?" basically.


eneagrama

Direct way forming Questions: What time is it?

Indirect way : Do you Know what time it is?


rgally

'have you the time' is the same as 'you have the time' and 'do you have the time' and is actually more correct English


helenvee

"You have the time." means "you" have the time to do do something, which is quite different from asking "Do you have the time?" meaning you are asking "if" the person has the time to do something or do they know what the time is.


Dritjon

Does this mean "Do you have free time?" or "Do you know what time is it?"


Meg_in_Canada

Do you know what time it is. I believe for "Do you have time" (to do something), we would use "temps." As-tu du temps. I think


reza1393

Exactly I agree with you


Glorymcho

This is impossible to pronouce man.


paulguk

I can't get it to accept "l'heure"


Wall1989

Why did I get, "Do you have time?" marked wrong? What is it asking? Oh...Well, How do you say, "Do you have time?" then.


Sitesurf

"tu as du temps ?"


prasadgupte

How would you ask: Do you have an hour? (For a meeting)


Sitesurf

Avez-vous une heure ?


marlissimo

For those unfamiliar with the phrase, "Do you have the time?"...

This is a common colloquialism, at least in the English language. It isn't uncommon for a stranger to stop me on the street and ask, "Do you have the time?" when they want to know what time it is.


oulenz

Why not «do you know what time it is»?


jackmchugh12

wondering if someone can explain the difference between 'fois','temps' and 'heure' :)


JessLynn95

why is "What time do you have" incorrect?


AmitVaid3

Sometimes it's ridiculous. While in the notes Duolingo itself proclaims that in English articles may be omitted (in Basics itself!!!), when it comes to translating from French to English, Duo shows no flexibility.

To save the time of people who practice, I suggest that Duo puts 'the' in brackets in answers wherever it may be omitted, and move on!!!!

Having said that, no leniency is required when translation from English to French.


Jim606185

This was a phrase that totally caught me out the first time I visited Paris with my schoolboy French. I was on the metro and a teenager asked me "tu as l'heure?" To start with, I thought he was asking me "tu a l'air?". At school, we were taught "Quelle heure est-il?" Fortunately he knew how to ask it in English, and asked in good Schoolboy English "What time is it?"

So you might see these phrases on Duolingo and wonder if there is any point . However, if I had learnt the more colloquial " Tu as l'heure?" and he had learnt "Have you got the time?" it might have gone smoother.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.