"As-tu l'heure ?"

Translation:Do you have the time?

March 14, 2013

29 Comments


lizziej20

In order to avoid confusion with having time to do something and having the time (on a watch) I put "Do you know the time?". Surely this is an allowable translation of this question

March 11, 2014

AmbrozeCatalin

Unfortunately, it's marked wrong.

February 22, 2015

joernhees

oh, i thought it means "Do you have time?" ^^

July 21, 2013

Wonderboy6

'do you have the time' is correct ^^

January 23, 2014

Lucija71995

as-tu l'heure??? i heard a tu leur....^^

January 21, 2014

demooisteN

You heard it correctly. The French pronouce it exactly the same

February 22, 2015

SomaSoma

What does that mean???

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"as-tu l'heure ?" means: "what time is it?"

March 16, 2013

MattAtterb

And sadly that's not marked correct :(

March 17, 2014

jouiabouraied

it was marked wrong to me! can't we say: what is the time?

January 16, 2015

Meg_in_Canada

The direct translation is "have you the hour?" "The hour" is how you reference clock time in French. So "do you have the time?" basically.

August 4, 2013

eneagrama

Direct way forming Questions: What time is it?

Indirect way : Do you Know what time it is?

February 16, 2015

rgally

'have you the time' is the same as 'you have the time' and 'do you have the time' and is actually more correct English

April 6, 2013

helenvee

"You have the time." means "you" have the time to do do something, which is quite different from asking "Do you have the time?" meaning you are asking "if" the person has the time to do something or do they know what the time is.

August 1, 2013

Dritjon

Does this mean "Do you have free time?" or "Do you know what time is it?"

May 15, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Do you know what time it is. I believe for "Do you have time" (to do something), we would use "temps." As-tu du temps. I think

May 15, 2014

reza1393

Exactly I agree with you

July 18, 2014

Glorymcho

This is impossible to pronouce man.

November 22, 2015

paulguk

I can't get it to accept "l'heure"

December 12, 2015

Wall1989

Why did I get, "Do you have time?" marked wrong? What is it asking? Oh...Well, How do you say, "Do you have time?" then.

August 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"tu as du temps ?"

August 28, 2013

prasadgupte

How would you ask: Do you have an hour? (For a meeting)

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Avez-vous une heure ?

April 24, 2018

marlissimo

For those unfamiliar with the phrase, "Do you have the time?"...

This is a common colloquialism, at least in the English language. It isn't uncommon for a stranger to stop me on the street and ask, "Do you have the time?" when they want to know what time it is.

September 26, 2014

oulenz

Why not «do you know what time it is»?

December 29, 2014

jackmchugh12

wondering if someone can explain the difference between 'fois','temps' and 'heure' :)

February 27, 2015

JessLynn95

why is "What time do you have" incorrect?

December 1, 2016

AmitVaid3

Sometimes it's ridiculous. While in the notes Duolingo itself proclaims that in English articles may be omitted (in Basics itself!!!), when it comes to translating from French to English, Duo shows no flexibility.

To save the time of people who practice, I suggest that Duo puts 'the' in brackets in answers wherever it may be omitted, and move on!!!!

Having said that, no leniency is required when translation from English to French.

April 24, 2018

Jim606185

This was a phrase that totally caught me out the first time I visited Paris with my schoolboy French. I was on the metro and a teenager asked me "tu as l'heure?" To start with, I thought he was asking me "tu a l'air?". At school, we were taught "Quelle heure est-il?" Fortunately he knew how to ask it in English, and asked in good Schoolboy English "What time is it?"

So you might see these phrases on Duolingo and wonder if there is any point . However, if I had learnt the more colloquial " Tu as l'heure?" and he had learnt "Have you got the time?" it might have gone smoother.

January 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.