1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Považuješ češtinu za užitečn…

"Považuješ češtinu za užitečný jazyk?"

Translation:Do you consider Czech a useful language?

November 1, 2017

10 Comments


pbiegaj1

To answer this: as a Polish girl that managed to get lost in Prague, yes.


aososam

As a Colombian living in Prague definitely yes.


yession

As a Chinese living in New York, not so much ... lol But I love visiting Prague and traveling around Czechia.


DeniseSchl5

Another answer to the question. . . As an American learning Czech I also find it useful in Poland and Slovakia and a bit in German. Hungary is another story however!


kowalsky2

The Slavic languages are all rather similar, so learning one is a good springboard to learn any other. Hungarian is a completely isolated language.


CViglasky

I don't understand the function of "za" in this sentence. I'm only familiar with the word in relation to time and money. I completely ignored it when typing in my translation and got it right. Could someone please kindly enlighten me?


JanLyko

"Za" is here a part of the verb "považovat za" the same way as prepositions "for" / "at" / "after" etc. are parts of "look for" / "look at" / "look after".


aososam

to get the meaning of ¨za¨ in this type of sentences think about it like ¨as¨in english: do you consider czech as a useful language.


Renardo_11

Yes. And since you can omit "as" in this English sentence CViglasky got the exercise right by ignoring it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.