"Those people are young."

Translation:Ty osoby jsou mladé.

November 1, 2017

8 Comments


gpeckob

What's the difference between "lidi" and "osoby"?

July 1, 2018

VladaFu

people and persons

September 13, 2018

Mzevar

I'm confused. It has accepted my "Ti lidé jsou mladí" as correct and offered an alternative answer: "Ty osoby jsou mladé". But in a very similar case in another exercise it didn't accept "mladé osoby" and corrected it to "mladí lidé". :/

September 13, 2018

VladaFu

Osoby is more direct translation of "persons". Lidé is also possible, but strictly speaking it is "people". Perhaps we are a bit inconsistent and allow to mix them in some sentences and not in some other ones.

September 13, 2018

Sue899924

I am so confused between ty and ti. Can anyone explain?

November 1, 2017

Jamie08MD

masculine animate nouns - ten pes (singular nominative) -> ti psi (plural nominative) [the dog-the dogs]

masculine inanimate nouns - ten strom (sg. nominative) -> ty stromy (plural nominative) [the tree-the trees]

feminine nouns - ta žena (sg. nominative) -> ty ženy (plural nominative) [the woman-the women]

neuter nouns - to město (sg. nominative) -> ta města (plural nominative) [the city- the cities]

ta osoba (feminine sg. nominative) -> ty osoby (feminine pl. nominative)

November 1, 2017

RaquelNerg

Below it is explained, that lidé is people and osoby is persons. But I typed as traslation "Ty lidé jsou mladé" and that was marked as wrong. The translation duolingo proposes actually means "Those persons are young"

April 8, 2019

endless_sleeper

Ti lidé vs Ty osoby

April 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.