"Studenou polévku nikdy nejím!"

Translation:I never eat cold soup!

November 1, 2017

4 Comments


jiinaatavov

může být not a jěště ever ? v tomhle případě neplatí jeden zápor?

November 1, 2017

ortocymen

Není možné použít "ještě" v této větě, neboť to znamená (v angličtině) "still" či "yet". Také v češtině je běžný více než jeden zápor. . . .
You cannot use "ještě" in this sentence, because it means "still" or "yet". Also in Czech language it's common more than one negation.

November 1, 2017

Daku_

Myslím, že to bylo myšleno jinak. Pochopila jsem to takhle: může být not + ever? I do not ever eat cold soup.

January 3, 2018

vor23

In at least American English, soup is not something you "eat" or "drink" but instead something you "have." Is this the case in other versions of English (British etc.)?

December 24, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.