"De staatshoofden van Europa moesten een belangrijke keuze maken."

Translation:The heads of state of Europe had to make an important decision.

1 year ago

5 Comments


JayP90
JayP90

How would you say "The heads of state of Europe had an important decision to make"? Because that's how I translated it at first.

6 months ago

talideon
talideon

'...hadden een belangrijke keuze om te maken', I'd say, but I'm open to correction.

5 months ago

MathNam
MathNam

My guess would be that the meaning is the same but the emphasis is either on the object or on the verb. So in Dutch i would just keep the same word order and stress one or another word with a slight change in my intonation.

5 months ago

dazli
dazli

So then english word orders should be accepted in this?

1 week ago

dazli
dazli

*both english word orders

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.