"De staatshoofden van Europa moesten een belangrijke keuze maken."

Translation:The heads of state of Europe had to make an important decision.

November 1, 2017

5 Comments


JayP90
Plus

How would you say "The heads of state of Europe had an important decision to make"? Because that's how I translated it at first.

May 17, 2018

talideon

'...hadden een belangrijke keuze om te maken', I'd say, but I'm open to correction.

June 4, 2018

MathNam

My guess would be that the meaning is the same but the emphasis is either on the object or on the verb. So in Dutch i would just keep the same word order and stress one or another word with a slight change in my intonation.

June 7, 2018

dazli

So then english word orders should be accepted in this?

November 5, 2018

dazli

*both english word orders

November 5, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.