1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie arbeitet für den Verlag."

"Sie arbeitet für den Verlag."

Translation:She works for the publishing house.

March 14, 2013

13 Comments


marziotta

As far as I know "Sie arbeitet für den Verlag" is fine, but "Sie arbeiteti bei dem Verlag" would be more correct, at least according to my German teacher!


christian

Not sure about that. Both sentences seem fine to me.


wataya

I agree with christian. I'd actually prefer the 'für' here (don't ask me why).


marziotta

If I ever meet him again (it's a while I don't go to that class) I will forward him your feedback. :)


cephalium

Perhaps it's similar to the the distinction (in English) between 'to work for the publishers' and 'to work at the publishers'.


Drinc

It's exactly that. The 'for' includes some kind of subordination and the 'at' could also mean that 'she' is chef of the publishing house :D. (german)


Manny4us

Why wasnt "She works for the firm" correct?


Bersalon

Because 'Verlag' translates specifically to "Publisher's house/firm", not just any firm.


PeterwariA

What about she works for the EDITORIAL


Majo633453

In my opinion it is the English which leads to confusion. It should be she works for the publisher or at the publisher's


JackBond

Is "Veröffentlicher" a thing?


pandasawrrr

dict.cc says it is. but it doesn't show up on Pons or Leo http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ver%C3%B6ffentlicher


Philipp374290

Not really. Maybe this term is used in texts of law.

However, there are more precise words to describe those who publish s.th. (and you usually will use one of them, and not "Veröffentlicher"):

Verlag = publishing house Verleger/Verlegerin = publisher Herausgeber/Herausgeberin = editor Publizist/Publizistin = publicist or journalist

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.