"Sie arbeitet für den Verlag."

Translation:She works for the publishing house.

3/14/2013, 6:46:51 PM

14 Comments


marziotta

As far as I know "Sie arbeitet für den Verlag" is fine, but "Sie arbeiteti bei dem Verlag" would be more correct, at least according to my German teacher!

3/14/2013, 6:46:52 PM

christian
Mod

Not sure about that. Both sentences seem fine to me.

3/14/2013, 7:53:31 PM

wataya

I agree with christian. I'd actually prefer the 'für' here (don't ask me why).

3/14/2013, 9:01:10 PM

marziotta

If I ever meet him again (it's a while I don't go to that class) I will forward him your feedback. :)

3/14/2013, 9:10:00 PM

cephalium

Perhaps it's similar to the the distinction (in English) between 'to work for the publishers' and 'to work at the publishers'.

9/17/2013, 6:31:26 AM

Drinc

It's exactly that. The 'for' includes some kind of subordination and the 'at' could also mean that 'she' is chef of the publishing house :D. (german)

11/1/2013, 2:13:17 PM

Manny4us

Why wasnt "She works for the firm" correct?

8/12/2014, 2:21:31 PM

Bersalon

Because 'Verlag' translates specifically to "Publisher's house/firm", not just any firm.

4/3/2015, 12:10:02 PM

JackBond

Is "Veröffentlicher" a thing?

10/6/2015, 2:38:01 AM

pandasawrrr

dict.cc says it is. but it doesn't show up on Pons or Leo http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ver%C3%B6ffentlicher

3/31/2016, 6:57:12 AM

Majo633453

In my opinion it is the English which leads to confusion. It should be she works for the publisher or at the publisher's

2/26/2016, 5:24:05 PM

farzaneh423501

HI why ,,den used for the word ,verlag,,Thanks,

3/2/2017, 9:23:30 AM

OldMate2

Verlag is masculine in the accusative form, so der takes the form den.

7/8/2017, 8:02:57 AM

Zoltan81565

Just like always, the new word is not underlined and the underlined word was already known.

12/30/2017, 9:39:36 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.