"malý František"

Translation:little František

November 1, 2017

5 Comments


Steve845866

Why is "mlady Matej" "young Matei" but "mlady Frantisek" is "little Frantisek?"

February 23, 2019

VladaFu

Here we have malý, not mladý.

February 23, 2019

RerissonC

"František" sounds to me like "Fran-KI-šek", with a K instead of a T. Am I hearing right?

August 11, 2018

ElMeuNom

I believe it is actually a soft or palatalized t, so it is pronounced a bit differently from the normal t.

September 12, 2018

VladaFu

It is and it is described in the Tips and notes and other resources like the Wikipedia article about Czech phonology.

September 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.