"malý František"

Translation:little František

November 1, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RerissonC

"František" sounds to me like "Fran-KI-šek", with a K instead of a T. Am I hearing right?


ElMeuNom

I believe it is actually a soft or palatalized t, so it is pronounced a bit differently from the normal t.


VladaFu

It is and it is described in the Tips and notes and other resources like the Wikipedia article about Czech phonology.


Grace489473

As Matej translates to Matthew, what does the name František roughly translate out to be? Just curious


Plague317396

Could you PLEASE add Czech letters to the exercises like this? I can't input it so I have to copy and paste names.


VladaFu

No one here can do such a thing. You can ask in the main "Duolingo in English" or in the "Troubleshooting" forum.

Please have a good read of https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35321961/I-can-t-type-the-accents


Plague317396

I'll try contacting the forum, thank you

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.