1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "malý František"

"malý František"

Translation:little František

November 1, 2017

5 Comments


RerissonC

"František" sounds to me like "Fran-KI-šek", with a K instead of a T. Am I hearing right?


ElMeuNom

I believe it is actually a soft or palatalized t, so it is pronounced a bit differently from the normal t.


VladaFu

It is and it is described in the Tips and notes and other resources like the Wikipedia article about Czech phonology.


Grace489473

As Matej translates to Matthew, what does the name František roughly translate out to be? Just curious

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.