"무엇이 예쁩니까?"

Translation:What is not pretty?

November 1, 2017

20 Comments


sanyasri

Your face

December 6, 2017

tanmanrico

Burn

December 8, 2017

arnaub10

I knew some one will say that on the comments haha

May 22, 2018

Cici455680

You are not wrong if you are adressing me xD

September 5, 2018

Jablorom

Aawh don't say that. Everybody is pretty in some way.

January 7, 2019

dae378959

me

March 14, 2018

MinSoo341250

Me

January 4, 2018

aisa_imn98

I just wrote "What's not beautiful?" and I can't get what's wrong with my answer.

November 1, 2017

erudis

Beautiful has a broader and deeper meaning, and I guess they don't want to conflate the two.

For example, if you say "this movie is really beautiful", it means the movie touched you on an emotional level, or its message resonated with you, but if you say "this movie is really pretty", it means you liked the cinematography or found it aesthetically pleasing.

I personally think you can use beautiful when you mean pretty, but not the other way around.

November 1, 2017

imeyebrows

Also, isn't beautiful- 아름다워? I thought pretty and beautiful were different words, although your explanation makes a lot of sense :)

February 1, 2018

Mayonesa150

All the beautiful things in the world

May 23, 2018

KittyCay1

The world

April 1, 2018

lily997445

Me... its me.

September 3, 2018

Kaitlynne10

저는

November 6, 2018

KingBooze

whats not pretty is how long is taking me to finish this tree

January 17, 2019

babybibimbap

Are we playing jeopardy

April 26, 2018

habibaellamey

Playing what?

May 29, 2018

Yajaira432008

gasp you don't know what Jeopardy is? It's fine I didn't find out until last year, whoops

August 7, 2018

dreesha.ma

Hate. Hatred is not pretty.

September 25, 2018

Zoraneale

0

April 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.