"무엇이 안 예쁩니까?"

Translation:What is not pretty?

November 1, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChanKang3

like your streak wooo that's awesome


KychyTheKo

I knew some one will say that on the comments haha


FNSly

You are not wrong if you are adressing me xD


Jablorom

Aawh don't say that. Everybody is pretty in some way.


ashleynicole456

you really have problems kacchan


dreesha.ma

Hate. Hatred is not pretty.


Deesha656312

Heyyy no, you are beautiful!!


vitorFerre558120

You are nomu nomu yeppuda


NinaBrllke

A day at school Student: Mister, why are you fat? Mr. Garam: You offend me like that? Leave my classroom! The next day. Student: Mister, what food do you like? Mr. Garam: Bring me chocolate tomorrow. Student: What is not pretty? Mr. Garam: Student: Your fat face stuffed with chocolate. What kind of Kdrama is this :'(


aisa_imn98

I just wrote "What's not beautiful?" and I can't get what's wrong with my answer.


erudis

Beautiful has a broader and deeper meaning, and I guess they don't want to conflate the two.

For example, if you say "this movie is really beautiful", it means the movie touched you on an emotional level, or its message resonated with you, but if you say "this movie is really pretty", it means you liked the cinematography or found it aesthetically pleasing.

I personally think you can use beautiful when you mean pretty, but not the other way around.


imeyebrows

Also, isn't beautiful- 아름다워? I thought pretty and beautiful were different words, although your explanation makes a lot of sense :)


Aixiae

Yes, beautiful is 아름답다 while pretty is 예쁘다. They have distinct meanings (or degress of meaning intensity, if you will) both in English and Korean


LaayY15

Probably the "beautiful". Beautiful = 아름다운 Pretty = 예뻐


babybibimbap

Are we playing jeopardy


RandomPersonLeli

gasp you don't know what Jeopardy is? It's fine I didn't find out until last year, whoops


NiaArmyStayMoa

so... what is it?


sagejuno

basically it's a game. you're given the description of something and you have to say what the thing is that is being described. however, you have to give your answer as a question. for example, it may say "the maknae of bts." you would answer, "who is jeon jungkook." (i've never watched anyone play jeopardy and haven't played it in school for a while so someone pls correct me if i'm wrong)


NiaArmyStayMoa

ooooooooooooo........thnx a lot


DanielZhou12

Well actually it is a trivia game, where there are different categories, like 'movies' 'sports' 'pop culture' etc and each category has 5 questions you can choose, each question will give you a certain amount of money. (200, 400, 600, 800, and 1000). When you choose one of the categories plus the amount (ie 'Sports 800') then it will give a question like 'What NFl team won in blah blah' and if you get it right you get the money, the person with the most money in the end wins. Also, there are multiple rounds.


DanielZhou12

Also the word 'jeopardy' means to be in danger or to lose something, which is why the game is called that because you can lose money.


KingBooze

whats not pretty is how long is taking me to finish this tree


Alinachibi_645

The sentence "What is not pretty?" sounds wrong to me. It seems to me that it's grammatically incorrect. Am I right, or is my head playing tricks with me? lol


ScarletSheba

So, is ...니까 formal then?


Aixiae

It is the form of asking questions in the formal way, yes. -습니다 / - ㅂ니다 > 습니까? /ㅂ니까?

In the polite - 요 form, you can use the same ending. It just becomes - 요? (and you raise your tone to indicate the question with your voice while speaking)


mariaclaudiagar

Why is 뭣 and not 무슨??


Aixiae

That is a good question. I was wondering that myself.


erudis

무슨 comes before a noun, somewhat like an adjective, while 무엇 is a pronoun. Kinda like using "my" vs "mine" in English.


sugalba

Every devastated Kim Taehyung stan


Lightitup92

Me dancing Double Knot


V-at-Webb

Me. I have been told so many times

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.