"부산, 도쿄"

Translation:Busan, Tokyo

November 1, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KanKanMikan

apparently duolingo make it so busan become a city in the country of tokyo


Alish2005

Hahahaha .....


lang864129

why they not used old pronunciations of tokyo (동경) based on Hanja (東京)


carmenmsouza

Because languages change a lot, they probably saw how the writing didnt match the speaking anymore and decided to make some changes. As I see, the new writing is waaaaay better than the old one


ph.6rGZne

I cannot pronounce it right what do I do?????


ph.MYrTh6

Don't worry practice it and you'll get better


Nina320935

Isn't t = ㅌ and d = ㄷ ?


Leo_RW

In the romanization yes, we could say that "Tokyo" in Korean is "Dokyo", but the important thing is that you listen to how it is pronounced and don't trust the romanization


ph.9fDJne

They are saying same pronuciation in english only but the writing is chanhed


Priyanka_jk_v_

Can you pls teach each and one word... Bcs i m listening the words first time and im very confused... And u don't understand the word which are written in korean language... Can you pls tell me the whole word and the Pronouncetion... Means how to prounoynce in korean language


ph.O9C4xs

I pronounce wrong but doulingo say's correct


SophieChristiJ

Like duolingo do we really have to capitalize the letters


SophieChristiJ

Omo! I WROTE THIS RIGHT IN ENGLISH AND IT SAID ITS WRONG I'M SO FRUSTRATED WITH DUOLINGO


true_kdrama

Hi from where are you guys


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
Busan 부산 Bu san qn tks
Tokyo 도쿄 Do kyo eh zy

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.