" 여자아이는 굉장히 똑똑합니다."

Translation:This girl is very smart.

November 1, 2017

12 Comments


mickyclee

Doesn't 똑똑하다 also mean clever?

November 1, 2017

SoulToSeoul

Could go either way.

January 14, 2018

EunsaekMaple

영리하다 means clever i think

March 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both smart and clever are accepted.

April 16, 2019

the_crait

I did rhis one without hints!!

November 28, 2017

dasanders

great! keep going! :)

March 25, 2018

Okawoa

똑똑하다 is kinda old fashioned. In many cases it means smart ass.

April 2, 2018

WinterMelodies

That's interesting, I didn't know that! What would be used more commonly nowadays?

April 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Maybe 머리가 좋다 is more common but I am not sure if 똑똑하다 is old-fashioned. I definitely disagree that it ever means smartass. What I can say is that, according to the NIKL, it is not usual to use 똑똑하다 to one's elders.

April 16, 2019

Staszek456

not to be confused with extremely fat!!!

May 21, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

lol I was thinking of 'fat' before seeing the hint.

November 21, 2018

anon0311

Elsewhere in this course 굉장히 is translated as "really." Here this translation insists on "extremely." After hunting around I would agree with extremely. So where ever you have this translated as "really" you should change it to "extremely," so you are consistent across the course. Thanks! https://glosbe.com/ko/en/굉장히 see also: K.Park, Essential Korean Vocabulary, 2nd Ed., Tuttle 2017, pg 313: very, extremely.

December 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.