1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 여자아이는 굉장히 똑똑합니다."

" 여자아이는 굉장히 똑똑합니다."

Translation:This girl is very smart.

November 1, 2017

33 Comments


the_crait

I did rhis one without hints!!


dasanders

great! keep going! :)


mazeindamirror

Good job!! Keep going !!


mickyclee

Doesn't 똑똑하다 also mean clever?


Ash-Fred

Both smart and clever are accepted.


Kata.ds

I said "This girl is very clever" and it wasn't accepted


Ash-Fred

You probably had a typo.


SoulToSeoul

Could go either way.


EunsaekMaple

영리하다 means clever i think


Staszek456

not to be confused with extremely fat!!!


fabiola.machuca

lol I was thinking of 'fat' before seeing the hint.


anonymous0311

Elsewhere in this course 굉장히 is translated as "really." Here this translation insists on "extremely." After hunting around I would agree with extremely. So where ever you have this translated as "really" you should change it to "extremely," so you are consistent across the course. Thanks! https://glosbe.com/ko/en/굉장히 see also: K.Park, Essential Korean Vocabulary, 2nd Ed., Tuttle 2017, pg 313: very, extremely.


JadeGarden2

Yes its very frustrating


alvindra.sdr

Why "this girl is extremely smart" is not accepted?


sundanny26

The app sucks i guess


angiebordoli

Why isn't "extremely" accepted if the hints say extremely and not "very"?


Valencia25174

The hint says "extremely" yet doesn't accept it. "very" didn't even pop up


Okawoa

똑똑하다 is kinda old fashioned. In many cases it means smart ass.


Ash-Fred

Maybe 머리가 좋다 is more common but I am not sure if 똑똑하다 is old-fashioned. I definitely disagree that it ever means smartass. What I can say is that, according to the NIKL, it is not usual to use 똑똑하다 to one's elders.


WinterMelodies

That's interesting, I didn't know that! What would be used more commonly nowadays?


Rae781

For everyone confused as to how many words mean "very", there's a video on YouTube from TTMIK entitled " 13 ways to say very"


Theomjo

You'll be relieved that 'very' is a relatively useless word. Even Mark twain agrees.


AnasSatyaA

So how many korean word can be used for "very"


Rae781

Refer to a video on YouTube by TTMIK about all 13 ways to say very!


JohnCiacci1

They really need to stop mixing synonyms it makes it hard to memorize exact meanings.!


LYOYDr

I think the acid test is to translate to English then translate back to Korean to see if meaning is lost. I suspect the two Korean sentences will have different meanings. This is not helping learning true meaning.


yoonhyemi

difference between 엄정 and 굉장히?


flowerkityy

Literally every girl that did this: ME


yihanssss

나? 고마워요^^


Monzay

What's wrong with "intelligent"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.