1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 여자아이는 굉장히 똑똑합니다."

" 여자아이는 굉장히 똑똑합니다."

Translation:This girl is very smart.

November 1, 2017

17 Comments


the_crait

I did rhis one without hints!!


dasanders

great! keep going! :)


mickyclee

Doesn't 똑똑하다 also mean clever?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both smart and clever are accepted.


Kata.ds

I said "This girl is very clever" and it wasn't accepted


SoulToSeoul

Could go either way.


EunsaekMaple

영리하다 means clever i think


Staszek456

not to be confused with extremely fat!!!


Fabiola_Mac

lol I was thinking of 'fat' before seeing the hint.


alvindra.sdr

Why "this girl is extremely smart" is not accepted?


anon0311

Elsewhere in this course 굉장히 is translated as "really." Here this translation insists on "extremely." After hunting around I would agree with extremely. So where ever you have this translated as "really" you should change it to "extremely," so you are consistent across the course. Thanks! https://glosbe.com/ko/en/굉장히 see also: K.Park, Essential Korean Vocabulary, 2nd Ed., Tuttle 2017, pg 313: very, extremely.


Okawoa

똑똑하다 is kinda old fashioned. In many cases it means smart ass.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Maybe 머리가 좋다 is more common but I am not sure if 똑똑하다 is old-fashioned. I definitely disagree that it ever means smartass. What I can say is that, according to the NIKL, it is not usual to use 똑똑하다 to one's elders.


WinterMelodies

That's interesting, I didn't know that! What would be used more commonly nowadays?


angiebordoli

Why isn't "extremely" accepted if the hints say extremely and not "very"?


Valencia25174

The hint says "extremely" yet doesn't accept it. "very" didn't even pop up

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.