1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The player from the third le…

"The player from the third league scored a goal."

Translation:Jucătorul din liga a treia a dat un gol.

November 1, 2017

9 Comments


Mapka15

Is it correct to say: "Jucătorul din a treia liga a dat un gol." ?


IveNoDamnIdea

The option 'a înscris gol' is not correct because it is mentioned he scored one goal: 'scored a goal', and not 'scored goal'.


WarsawWill

This depends on whether the article can be omitted in Romanian, not on the English expression, where the article is always necessary. We can't say "scored goal". On the other hand I think I've seen "(el) a dat gol".


D3XT3RY0NuT

Good point! "a da (un) gol" but "a înscrie un gol" or "a marca un gol". The verbs "a înscrie" and "a marca" need an article, otherwise it sounds wrong, at least for me.


[deactivated user]

    Normally is he scored.


WarsawWill

    "scored a goal" is fine. "Scored" by itself is usually used during the match.


rapuchan

    Why is it "a treia" and not just "treia"?


WarsawWill

    We seem to need to put the possessive article before ordinal numbers. Here the feminine form "a" is used to agree with "liga".


olb38

    I don't know why but "...un gol" was marked as wrong anyway

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.