"He is going to Paris."

Translation:Er geht auf Paris zu.

November 1, 2017

4 Comments


tony.wiyan

Ya.. Confusing.

February 17, 2019

Shridhar953076

Why is 'Er geht zu Paris' not correct?

February 18, 2019

tony.wiyan

Yes, not correct, even big wrong. If you are in one city to one city, for example Berlin to Paris, the you should using "nach". And the verb it self also wrong, it should be either "fahren" or "fliegen". So, from what I understand, the correct sentence, it should be "er fliegt nach Paris". If you are intented to go to bed from living room, then you can write "ich gehe ins Bett" - I am going (walking/by foot) to bed/ to sleep

February 22, 2019

bbc200

From what I know, "gehen" is still ok in some cases, but "fahren" and "fliegen" are used more frequently.

March 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.