1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is not appropriate to spe…

"It is not appropriate to speak with a full mouth!"

Translation:Nu se cade să vorbești cu gura plină!

November 1, 2017

5 Comments


IveNoDamnIdea

Wow the pronounciation is really off here instead of 'cade' it says 'clid' which does not even exist and also 'cu' sounds more like 'nu'.


FloricaEnciu

The pronunciation of "cade" is very bad


Geospor

I believe that another acceptable translation would be "Nu e appropriat sa vorbesti cu gura plina!". I'm Romanian and I have not heard "cade" used in this context before.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Or maybe „Nu este frumos să vorbești cu gura plină.”.


WarsawWill

Sounds very strange in English, the usual expression being:
"You shouldn't eat with your mouth full"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.