"Sousedova okna jsou špinavější než naše."

Translation:The neighbor's windows are dirtier than ours.

November 1, 2017

7 Comments


dsarkarati

Would it be acceptable to assume that this person with the dirty windows is "my" neighbor or "our" neighbor? I can't think of a situation when one would refer to a neighbor as "the" neighbor.

January 21, 2018

pandulicka

Prosím o přidání i britského spellingu "neighbour" - díky podtrhnutému apostrofu + přebytečnému "u" mi to vždy vyhodnotí jako chybu a neuzná odpověď.

November 1, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Klikněte v takových případech na "Ohlásit problém - Moje odpověď měla být přijata". Překladatelům se pak věta dostane na stůl mnohem dřív než z diskuze. Díky.

November 1, 2017

SBURNILL

Another request for the British spelling òf neighbour to be accepted as well as the American, please. The British spelling is labelled as a typo, so the option to report it isn't available.

July 22, 2018

VladaFu

British spellings are normally treated by Duolingo centrally. If they miss it for neighbour, it is good to complain to them in the main forum.

We can add it to our sentences manually, but it is not what we are normally supposed to do.

It seems there is something more going on and we will try to investigate.

July 22, 2018

LukasBlech

"Neighbor's windows are dirtier than ours." without the "THE" is not possible in this sentence?

February 1, 2019

BoneheadBass

You need "the" for specificity on the English side, because we're talking about some particular neighbor's windows and there's no possessive is the Czech sentence.

February 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.