1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "용들이 시내에 살아요."

"용들이 시내에 살아요."

Translation:The dragons live downtown.

November 1, 2017

10 Comments


Julie672156

My response of "Dragons live downtown" was marked as incorrect. However, nothing in the original Korean indicates that we should or should not include a definite article "the" that was deemed necessary for a correct response. Can someone explain this?


josueetcom

Actually your statement sounds like a generalization about dragons, in which case, the topic particle 은/는 should be used. If it wasn't a generalization then I agree with your conclusion.


Winston298006

Surely your response was correct, as well. Flag it if you get rejected.


cottoncandylix

The particle 이 is an indicator that "the" should be used. Like, it's not just any dragons but THE dragons.


[deactivated user]

    the dragons live in the city centre


astgarrido

    Is this an allusion to the 채볼 or something?


starlit-space

    이 문장 이상해요. 어쨌든 여기서 의미하는 시내(시냇물)는 stream or brook 입니다.


iglO1

    Dragons live in downtown.


Anna864112

    This sounds like a FOB song

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.