Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben gestopt toen ik hem hoorde."

Translation:I stopped when I heard him.

10 months ago

5 Comments


MattSpragu2

Why do you not use "gehoort" here?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If 'toen' is used, you use the simple past or the past perfect in Dutch.

10 months ago

talideon
talideon

Because that would be the past participle, but 'hoorde' is the past tense form. If you wanted to use 'gehoord', you'd have to pair it up with 'hebben' to form the present perfect.

9 months ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

When do I use "toen".

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Toen" is used for a one-time event in the past:

  • Toen ik ziek werd, ging ik naar huis - When I got sick, I went home.
8 months ago