"The house is small."

Translation:집이 좁습니다.

November 1, 2017

13 Comments


akitasounds

Does 작습니다 work too?

November 2, 2017

DGBuchanan81

Yes. "집이 작습니다" does work. It literally means "The house is small". With regards to this example, the meaning is obscure, however. So, it could mean "The house is small" on the outside (overall size) or on the inside.

November 11, 2017

Adrian-Michael

It should but I haven't tried typing it

April 6, 2018

helloso

Just to clarify, 좁습니다 means it's narrow/cramped.

February 3, 2019

Jean-Simon749063

"집이 작아요" doesn't work?

November 1, 2017

wintertriangles

It should. Here they seem to mean small as in cramped, not much space. However, that's not clear from just 4 words.

November 2, 2017

SinaniKperogi

Do you use 니다 when describing something?

July 9, 2018

jiwoff

-습니다 or -ㅂ니다 is just the more polite/formal form to end verbs.

August 30, 2018

Savanna_6

What is the difference between 집이 작습니다 and 집이 좁습니다? Like, what are the situations they would be used in?

April 14, 2019

hakeembailey

좁습니다 is in regards to how narrow or cramped the house is as opposed to 작습니다 which means how small it is in size

May 9, 2019

ThomasWelc4

If the house is small on the outside, it is smaller on the inside. (Welch's first law of sizemology. To wit: Something can not be bigger on the inside than it is on the outside.

February 1, 2018

J1K

I was hoping this went to a TalkToMeInKorean explaination or something...

January 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.