1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The house is small."

"The house is small."

Translation:집이 좁습니다.

November 1, 2017

19 Comments


helloso

Just to clarify, 좁습니다 means it's narrow/cramped.


akitasounds

Does 작습니다 work too?


DGBuchanan81

Yes. "집이 작습니다" does work. It literally means "The house is small". With regards to this example, the meaning is obscure, however. So, it could mean "The house is small" on the outside (overall size) or on the inside.


Adrian-Michael

It should but I haven't tried typing it


Pamela909830

If a narrow house was really long or had many stories, it could still be a big house, not a small house. So this Korean word should mean narrow, not small. Feb. 27, 2020.


Jean-Simon749063

"집이 작아요" doesn't work?


wintertriangles

It should. Here they seem to mean small as in cramped, not much space. However, that's not clear from just 4 words.


SinaniKperogi

Do you use 니다 when describing something?


jiwoff

-습니다 or -ㅂ니다 is just the more polite/formal form to end verbs.


Lemiin

I just learned so many words, don't give me a different one for a slightly different meaning!


Savanna_6

What is the difference between 집이 작습니다 and 집이 좁습니다? Like, what are the situations they would be used in?


hakeembailey

좁습니다 is in regards to how narrow or cramped the house is as opposed to 작습니다 which means how small it is in size


ZaiiKim01

Then why they wrote 'The house is small' when here must be used '작습니다' for them?


MKatharsis

좁다 • (jopda) (infinitive 좁아, sequential 좁으니)

(to be) narrow


JohnLester422180

What's the difference between 작습니다 and 좁습니다??


Pamela909830

작습니다 = small; 좁습니다 = narrow


ThomasWelc4

If the house is small on the outside, it is smaller on the inside. (Welch's first law of sizemology. To wit: Something can not be bigger on the inside than it is on the outside.


J1K

I was hoping this went to a TalkToMeInKorean explaination or something...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.