Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We spreken af dat iedereen geld krijgt."

Translation:We agree that everyone gets money.

11 months ago

7 Comments


cactus_clock

Is "af" positioned after "spreken" because that is the end of the first clause: "We agree..." ?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, exactly.

More about separable verbs here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24981842

9 months ago

Jonjonjohny

Why doesnt krijgt become the infinitive in this statement

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because "krijgt" refers to "iedereen' which is considered an independent pronoun and takes the singular form of the verb 'krijgen.' http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id03.

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"...dat iedereen geld krijgt" is a subordinate clause ("dat" is a conjunction here), so it gets its own conjugated verb. Just like in English, really: gets isn't an infinitive either.

11 months ago

NassimJama1

I tought afspreken is 'meeting someone'.

10 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

http://vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/afspreken

1) afspreken (onovergankelijk werkwoord) = make an appointment

2) afspreken (overgankelijk werkwoord) =

  • agree (on), arrange: een plan afspreken agree on a plan;
  • dat is dus afgesproken that's a deal, that's settled then;
  • afspreken iets te zullen doen agree to do sth.;
  • zoals afgesproken as agreed
9 months ago