"Weet jij waar het hoofdkantoor is?"

Translation:Do you know where the headquarters is?

1 year ago

8 Comments


BelgianHouses

Headquarters are? Headquarters is?

1 year ago

grey236

Both are fine. 'Headquarters' is a singular and plural noun so it can take singular or plural verbs. I find 'headquarters are' easier to say and to me it sounds better.

1 year ago

Daniel686693

I feel strongly that is should be "are" not "is". "Headquarters" is plural. This should be corrected in the exercise. Unfortunately the "report" function does not allow you to say that there is something wrong with English answer.

2 months ago

Simius
Mod

It used to be "are" and then we got a flood of complaints about it from native English speakers, so we changed it. This seems to be one of those things that people can't agree on. Both "is" and "are" are accepted, if you are typing your answers.

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod
2 months ago

guigasurf

Why does it say it is wrong "do you know where is the headquarters"?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

That's not the right word order for an indirect question: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/indirect-questions.html

1 year ago

Handrisuselo

In English, the order should be "DO you know where the headquarters IS?" The main sentence is "Do you know?"

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.