Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Weet jij waar het hoofdkantoor is?"

Translation:Do you know where the headquarters is?

10 months ago

5 Comments


BelgianHouses
BelgianHouses

Headquarters are? Headquarters is?

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

Both are fine. 'Headquarters' is a singular and plural noun so it can take singular or plural verbs. I find 'headquarters are' easier to say and to me it sounds better.

10 months ago

guigasurf
guigasurf

Why does it say it is wrong "do you know where is the headquarters"?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's not the right word order for an indirect question: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/indirect-questions.html

8 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In English, the order should be "DO you know where the headquarters IS?" The main sentence is "Do you know?"

2 months ago