"Weet jij waar het hoofdkantoor is?"

Translation:Do you know where the headquarters is?

11/1/2017, 10:33:52 PM

8 Comments


BelgianHouses

Headquarters are? Headquarters is?

11/1/2017, 10:33:52 PM

grey236

Both are fine. 'Headquarters' is a singular and plural noun so it can take singular or plural verbs. I find 'headquarters are' easier to say and to me it sounds better.

11/2/2017, 12:29:23 AM

Daniel686693
Plus

I feel strongly that is should be "are" not "is". "Headquarters" is plural. This should be corrected in the exercise. Unfortunately the "report" function does not allow you to say that there is something wrong with English answer.

12/10/2018, 10:27:50 PM

Simius
Mod

It used to be "are" and then we got a flood of complaints about it from native English speakers, so we changed it. This seems to be one of those things that people can't agree on. Both "is" and "are" are accepted, if you are typing your answers.

12/11/2018, 8:54:41 AM

El2theK
Mod
12/11/2018, 9:10:14 AM

guigasurf

Why does it say it is wrong "do you know where is the headquarters"?

11/5/2017, 11:55:27 PM

Simius
Mod

That's not the right word order for an indirect question: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/indirect-questions.html

1/16/2018, 10:38:28 AM

Handrisuselo

In English, the order should be "DO you know where the headquarters IS?" The main sentence is "Do you know?"

6/26/2018, 8:13:00 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.