"El a fost eficace nepromițând nimic!"

Translation:He was effective not promising anything!

November 1, 2017

6 Comments


Sk3u2

Should it not be "effectively"?

November 1, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Both are grammatically possible. In this sentence, the adjective "effective" modifies the subject, "He" (referring to how effective he was), whereas use of the adverb "effectively" would modify the verb "was not promising," essentially referring to the effectiveness of that action.

November 5, 2017

Renardo11

Are you saying that “El a fost nepromițând nimic”, without the adverb, is a correct sentence? Like “a fi nepromițând” = “being not promising?”

December 1, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

So what does this mean, exactly? That he succeeded in not promising anything, or what?

April 20, 2018

Lng52-._

Correct. He succeeded in promising nothing.

September 6, 2018

acetonum

I believe that it means „He was effective even though he had not promised anything”

January 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.