Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El a fost eficace nepromițând nimic!"

Translation:He was effective not promising anything!

10 months ago

4 Comments


Sk3u2
Sk3u2

Should it not be "effectively"?

10 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

Both are grammatically possible. In this sentence, the adjective "effective" modifies the subject, "He" (referring to how effective he was), whereas use of the adverb "effectively" would modify the verb "was not promising," essentially referring to the effectiveness of that action.

10 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

So what does this mean, exactly? That he succeeded in not promising anything, or what?

5 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Correct. He succeeded in promising nothing.

2 weeks ago