1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nebudeš na mě moci zapomenou…

"Nebudeš na moci zapomenout."

Translation:You are not going to be able to forget me.

November 1, 2017

5 Comments


bright_flash

Could anyone explain what exactly is moci here? Is this a form of the noun moc? If so, is být moci an expression? The structure of this sentence may make sense to a native English speaker, but being a native speaker of another Slavic language myself, I can't wrap my head around this sentence...


JanLyko
Mod

"Moci" is a verb meaning "can" / "be able to" / "may" derived from Proto-Slavic "moťi".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/moci#Conjugation


bright_flash

Oh, OK, got it, thanks. I'm a bit surprised that you use the form moci in the lesson instead of moct. I'm not a native Czech speaker, but I think ending some verbs with -ci and not -ct in the infinitive is generally considered to be archaic, no?

For example, the Czech Wiktionary page for moci states the following: zastaralý a knižní tvar infinitivu slovesa moct.


JanLyko
Mod

Maybe because of this popular joke:

"Přijdete večer do klubu?" ptá se starý pán svého stejně starého přítele.

"Ještě nevím. Mám domluvenou dámskou návštěvu. Budu-li moci, tak nepřijdu, ale nebudu-li moci, pak určitě přijdu."

Without "moci" it would be incomplete.


nueby

It's not instead because they are both there. The purpose was to show at least one verb whose infinitive does not end in -t.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.