"The child jumps in the street."

Translation:아이가 길에서 뜁니다.

November 1, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nick271452

This child is gonna get killed by a car


Hanzo_Ergo

But i thought he was jumping to let the car pass below?


Sofie0811

this boy might just be as fearless as jeon jk


WideAwake2

Perhaps he shouldn't do that


batvolcano

please tell me 뜁 is pronounced dweeb


goohayoon

뜁니다 is pronouced 'dweemnida'


Marie220930

more so like 'dweep'


_Neem

And here I thought it sounded like ' Tim'


Erin712931

Yeah the w is said so fast that they kind of slur over it, so its like "dimnida". But very subtly, there's a "u" sound after the d.


Erin712931

The b is silent before the n of the next syllable. Always the case for verbs.


Destiny_715

That's not very safe..


Erin182052

Why does 서 need to be added to jumps? I know that 에 is used with moving verbs, but I'm uncertain of 서


Dahlia17y

When do we use 에 instead of 애서


mprazon

when do you use 뜁니다 vs. 뛰어요? The hint says they are both 'jumps'


LukeMadhan

Depends on formality level. ~니다 verbs are more formal than ~어요 verbs. Note though, you cannot just swap out the verbs, other words may be affected by formality, e.g. 저는 and 나는.


IshaniRoy3

It depends on the formality, I guess. 뛰어요 is polite while 뜁니다 is extremely formal. Both mean the same thing, it just depends to whom you're talking to.


FarzanaGha

뜁니다 is used for formal situation. 뛰어요 is used for unformal situation.


Isaac_Luna_

Perhaps I'm a little confused on the particles still. Why must this be "가" and not "는"?


Alexis674593

I was once told that 가 is used for observations of a specific thing while 는 was for more 'factual' statements. For example, if you saw a cheetah that was moving slowly, you'd use 가 to say "That cheetah is slow" But if you were to use 는 you'd be saying "Cheetahs are slow" which would typically be untrue. I hope this helps!


ElielF4

"You know, the chetta is so fast" Han Jisung, 2019


Jaeun49

Press F for the child


ph.5VyZcL

When 에서 is added and when 에 is added? Both means in the..


Ezgi193945

Why not 달립니다?


army.bts07

Because 달립니다 means "to run".


Dcmmhihi

my mom would have the ultimate damage broom to hit in my butt if I did that :)


Lizz_weeeee

Shouldn't it be on the street that in the street? That boy digged himself in to jump inside the street.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.