1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child jumps in the stree…

"The child jumps in the street."

Translation:아이가 길에서 뜁니다.

November 1, 2017

16 Comments


Nick271452

This child is gonna get killed by a car


WideAwake2

Perhaps he shouldn't do that


SevenKings7

please tell me 뜁 is pronounced dweeb


goohayoon

뜁니다 is pronouced 'dweemnida'


Marie220930

more so like 'dweep'


Isaac_Luna_

Perhaps I'm a little confused on the particles still. Why must this be "가" and not "는"?


Alexis674593

I was once told that 가 is used for observations of a specific thing while 는 was for more 'factual' statements. For example, if you saw a cheetah that was moving slowly, you'd use 가 to say "That cheetah is slow" But if you were to use 는 you'd be saying "Cheetahs are slow" which would typically be untrue. I hope this helps!


Destiny_715

That's not very safe..


Erin182052

Why does 서 need to be added to jumps? I know that 에 is used with moving verbs, but I'm uncertain of 서


mprazon

when do you use 뜁니다 vs. 뛰어요? The hint says they are both 'jumps'


LukeMadhan

Depends on formality level. ~니다 verbs are more formal than ~어요 verbs. Note though, you cannot just swap out the verbs, other words may be affected by formality, e.g. 저는 and 나는.


IshaniRoy3

It depends on the formality, I guess. 뛰어요 is polite while 뜁니다 is extremely formal. Both mean the same thing, it just depends to whom you're talking to.


Holly637691

When do we use 에 instead of 애서

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.