"The child jumps in the street."

Translation:아이가 길에서 뜁니다.

November 1, 2017

8 Comments


Nick271452

This child is gonna get killed by a car

October 21, 2018

SevenKings7

please tell me 뜁 is pronounced dweeb

October 17, 2018

Marie220930

more so like 'dweep'

December 3, 2018

selma1out

뜁니다 is pronouced 'dweemnida'

January 2, 2019

WideAwake2

Perhaps he shouldn't do that

December 13, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Perhaps I'm a little confused on the particles still. Why must this be "가" and not "는"?

November 1, 2017

Alexis674593

I was once told that 가 is used for observations of a specific thing while 는 was for more 'factual' statements. For example, if you saw a cheetah that was moving slowly, you'd use 가 to say "That cheetah is slow" But if you were to use 는 you'd be saying "Cheetahs are slow" which would typically be untrue. I hope this helps!

November 6, 2017

Leksi-Infires

Thank you!

August 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.