"A lot of young girls love that singer."

Translation:Beaucoup de jeunes filles aiment ce chanteur.

November 1, 2017

11 Comments


ErikaCleve1

Why is adorent wrong?

January 9, 2018

Louis97151

I guess you have to say "aime" towards people when you're translating "love", and "adore" for everything else without a soul and non-tangible. Not sure about animals, possibly both options are viable since animals in french are "it" and "he|she" same as in english

September 4, 2018

OakDoc1

With the understanding that "aimer", when applied to a person, means "to love", nonetheless why is "beaucoup de jeunes filles adorent cette chanteuse" not accepted?

March 30, 2018

DJFlash1

the verb should agree with beaucoup, which is singular (I believe...)

November 1, 2017

Arcaeca

Beaucoup isn't a noun. It's subsequently incapable of being either singular or plural.

Even if it were a noun, the verb conjugates with the subject, which in this sentence is filles, so beaucoup still wouldn't affect the conjugation anyway.

EDIT: Okay, I'm not entirely sure what POS beaucoup is here - Wiktionary says it's an adverb, which it can be - e.g. Il pleut beaucoup en Angleterre - but that's not how it's used here; WordReference calls it either an adverb, a pronoun - e.g. Beaucoup l'a aimé - or a preposition in this case which seems wrong since it's not expressing a temporal or positional relationship. I think the best POS to assign to beaucoup de as a whole in this case is a phrasal adjective or something like that, but the point is, it's not a noun.

November 1, 2017

Sitesurf

"Beaucoup" is an adverb which becomes a preposition (une locution prépositive) with the addition of "de".

November 3, 2017

AmineHadji1

Okay, what you said is quite correct. beaucoup can be an adverb, a determiner or a pronoun.

The determiner is actually beaucoup de and act as an article, so the verb agrees with the noun of this article. Notice that in Beaucoup de filles aiment, filles is plural, so the verb is conjugated in plural, but if we say Beaucoup de pluie tombe, pluie is not plural, so the verb is in singular.

The pronoun is actually an abbreviated form of Beaucoup de X. Let's say we speak about children, and instead of repeating again and again beaucoup d'enfants, we just say beaucoup. In that case, it's always considered plural, no matter to what it refers, so we'll say Beaucoup aiment.

November 2, 2017

pdslaney

Shouldn't: "Beaucoup de jeunes filles aiment ce chanteur-la" be accepted?

February 21, 2018

Luke300524

i was under the impression that adjectives had to change to their singular form when it came after "de"?

May 25, 2018

KS1954

Frustrating! In a previous item, Duo insisted on 'adorer' instead of 'aimer' for 'to love'. So today I used 'adorer' (corretly conjugated) and Duo says NO, it's 'aimer'...

February 27, 2019

AlisonAlgeo

Is ce used instead of vet if the noun following begins with a consonant?

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.