"You hate each other."

Translation:너희가 서로 싫어합니다.

November 2, 2017

9 Comments


raycosm

Shouldn't 미워해요 be acceptable too?

November 2, 2017

LiloLyn

싫다 is more of a dislike and most likely just a passing feeling. 밉다, on the other hand, is much more aggressive and active feeling. Mostly only used towards people and animals. So either answer can be accepted. It just depends on context.

January 26, 2018

SabianF

You forget 싫다 is not 싫어하다

July 5, 2018

Muriel_11

Yeah, I was wondering that too. Could someone please explain the difference?

January 2, 2018

RayOh4

'너희가' is informal, so it should either be changed to '당신들은', which is more formal, or keep informal as '너희는 서로 싫어한다.'

January 17, 2018

kenza250139

I don't understand the meaning of the "희" part. 너의 is also correct, but why do they use here and in previous example "너희의 빵입니다" ? And not "너의 빵입니다" ?

October 13, 2018

Plat39780

I'm no pro, but tips and notes said that it's added for a plural version of "you". If you know french, it's like Tu vs Vouz.

April 10, 2019

DavidDelaC873754

너희는 서로 싫어합니다 is not accepted... Is it wrong?

October 25, 2018

JordanWesl7

Why isn't 당신 allowed?

August 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.