1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "You hate each other."

"You hate each other."

Translation:너희가 서로 싫어합니다.

November 2, 2017

12 Comments


raycosm

Shouldn't 미워해요 be acceptable too?


LiloLyn

싫다 is more of a dislike and most likely just a passing feeling. 밉다, on the other hand, is much more aggressive and active feeling. Mostly only used towards people and animals. So either answer can be accepted. It just depends on context.


SabianF

You forget 싫다 is not 싫어하다


_linguist

Yeah, I was wondering that too. Could someone please explain the difference?


DiggyBr

similar to how these are used좋아/좋아해 싫다 = to be detestable

I like to think of them as antonyms, which they kind of are..

좋아/싫어 - something is good or not good

좋아해/싫어해 - i like that, or i hate that (나는 X를 ____해요.)


RayOh4

'너희가' is informal, so it should either be changed to '당신들은', which is more formal, or keep informal as '너희는 서로 싫어한다.'


tnW73

Absolutely. I'm a native speaker and I found that sentence is a little wrong as soon as I read.


kenza250139

I don't understand the meaning of the "희" part. 너의 is also correct, but why do they use here and in previous example "너희의 빵입니다" ? And not "너의 빵입니다" ?


cccchhaarrrr

I'm no pro, but tips and notes said that it's added for a plural version of "you". If you know french, it's like Tu vs Vouz.


DavidDelaC873754

너희는 서로 싫어합니다 is not accepted... Is it wrong?


JordanWesl7

Why isn't 당신 allowed?


Onder464508

perhaps 당신 - isn't a plural form

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.