"고양이가 라디오를 들어요."

Translation:The cat listens to the radio.

November 2, 2017

10 Comments


JVLS23

I want this cat

November 2, 2017

ElizaLi3

Why does 들어요 also mean hold?

November 23, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

"hold" was the first hint, but "The cat holds the radio" was marked wrong. I figured it was another of Duo's nonsense sentences.

December 27, 2017

j3nny8675309

듣다 => 들어요 (listen/hear) because it's an irregular verb.

들다 => 들어요 (hold/hang)

Context clues will be most helpful when differentiating 들어요 from 들어요. XD

March 23, 2019

heningar

This sounds really cute omg

December 17, 2017

DanielCoward

It should be fixed to not recommend "holds" as a primary definition. I presumed it should have been listen, from context, but then again, an actual sentence was "The bed is food", so you know, I'm going to go with the first recommendation most times.

Please fix :P

July 14, 2018

n5xX3

basic type of first case is 'listen' is not 'hold' second case hold is that use when something holds up something and i can't speaking English very well

January 9, 2018

zoehyung

why do they mean the same thing though? answer in your language if you want :)

February 20, 2018

KamiraAkari

Radio-Cat :D.

October 17, 2018

McPwny

theres some cases where its impossible to distinguish a ㄷ irregular verb from a verb that ends in ㄹ and it has to be drawn from context.

consequently its common practice to substitute 물어보다 for 묻다 (to ask) with no change in meaning, because 묻다 conjugated to 물어(요) looks suspiciously like the word "물다" (to bite)

January 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.