"고양이가 라디오를 들어요."

Translation:The cat listens to the radio.

November 2, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JVLS23

I want this cat


SabianF

이 고양이를 싶어요. 멋져요.


Staszek456

Not a native speaker but...

이 고양이를 원해요 - i want to have this cat

X고 싶다 - i want to DO X.

X을 원하다 - i want to HAVE/GET X

Ex: 보고 싶어 - i want to see (you); 계산하고 싶습니다 - I'd like to pay (lit. I want to pay); 김밥을 원해 - I want kimbap; 남자는 비슷한 것을 훤한다 - the man wants a similar thing

This is what I know. I hope I didn't make any mistakes


imma_potato123

I think you mean 이 고양이를 갖이고 싶어요.( I want to have this cat) OR 이 고양이를 원해요. (I want this cat)


heningar

This sounds really cute omg


RedmiChong4

Yes, it's sounds cute but when i try to pronunce it i bite my tongueಥ_ಥ


ElizaLi3

Why does 들어요 also mean hold?


j3nny8675309

듣다 => 들어요 (listen/hear) because it's an irregular verb.

들다 => 들어요 (hold/hang)

Context clues will be most helpful when differentiating 들어요 from 들어요. XD


Lechuza-chouette

"hold" was the first hint, but "The cat holds the radio" was marked wrong. I figured it was another of Duo's nonsense sentences.


Maryam487637

Kinda like my cat. Especially to 24/7 k-pop radio. I say: I think you are Koreaboo(like me). Cat's answer is: I don't agree with you. 아니야! 나는 이것을 안야 처러미다.


jaisaige

That's smart cat


pjtpjt

I upvoted because a loser downvotes everything...


ZestySaladSae

A good person you are


Padi_Evans

이 고양이가 너무 귀엽습니다!


SevenTamGD

I guess that radio was talking about Persian cats. ^-^


n5xX3

basic type of first case is 'listen' is not 'hold' second case hold is that use when something holds up something and i can't speaking English very well


zoehyung

why do they mean the same thing though? answer in your language if you want :)


dpatkat

The root or stem is different. They have same spelling however for the formal polite. Tips and notes on the website has guides for what changes to make with the verb stem and the verb endings.

As for which is which verb...This is definitely where context is important. I can think of many times where I needed to change a word to another to make sure there is no misunderstanding. Sometimes because of same sound or same spelling or most often meanings are not the one I want. The word "mark" in English can be a noun or a verb. And as either of those, it can have many different meanings depending on which other words are in the phrase in a sentence. I marked the paper. Telegraph signals use marks and spaces. Just a few examples.

I'll have to pay more attention from now to the offered words to see if the tatget word is at the top of the list.

Sorry about edits, I had some typos.


BANGbangtan13

I wrote"listens" and got it wrong ❤❤❤


Alf898633

Yes, what is it with Duolingo and s or not s. ❤❤❤


sunsetpromise852

괜찮아요! Is this right?


Jaeun49

catJAM catJAM catJAM


Kinlet

Why not is listening to.....


venessakasare

This new robotic voice bis annoying


Alf898633

Why in all citcles of h*ll does Duolingo bother whether I answer "listen" instead of "listens"? How about trying to teach Korean istead of nitpicking?


SaraMajzoo

Come on!I just wrote liston instead of listen and it took it wrong! That was just a dictation mistake!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.