"길의 그편에 나무들이 있습니다."

Translation:There are trees on that side of the street.

November 2, 2017

23 Comments


E.T.s_Son

The word order is definitely confusing but I will learn it! My question is, know that the verb goes at the end of the sentence no matter the circumstance, can the rest of the order be arranged in any order?

December 11, 2017

josueetcom

Not sure how much this answers your question but to help understand the word order try building the sentence right to left from the verb:

있습니다 - there are/is/exists.

나무들이 있습니다 - there are trees.

그편에 나무들이 있습니다 - there are trees on that side. This could also be rewritten as "on that side there are trees" and, with appropriate context, could probably also be understood as "the trees are on that side".

길의 그편에 나무들이 있습니다 - there are trees on that side of the street. Again this could be rewritten as "on that side of the street there are trees" and again, with appropriate context, can probably also be understood as "the trees are on that side of the street".

From what I can recall from linguistics, in most, if not all, languages statements are always contructed stemming from the verb and Korean is no exception. It just so happens to put everything to the left of the verb

March 9, 2019

Philkyriak

It said this is wrong: "That side of the road has trees"

November 23, 2017

HackBaart

I wrote "there are trees on that side of the street" and got it riight

March 24, 2018

josueetcom

You'd need to use 길의 그편이 or 길의 그편은. The 에 indicates where "there are trees"

March 9, 2019

BeejayPaul

can't it say "the trees are on that street's side"?

October 17, 2018

josueetcom

For that I think it would have to be 그 길의 편이, where 그 comes immediately before 길 instead of immediately before 편.

March 9, 2019

JockPuddy

Should 'The street's trees are on that side.' work?

January 12, 2019

darkness_saves_u

"The road's trees are on that side" should be accepted?

April 11, 2019

Toon280063

I wonder that can i possibly translate this sentence into "There are many trees on that side of the road" (i'm not that good in english). Or because of 'many' then i got wrong on this.

December 30, 2018

dpatkat

I don't recall the word but there is a special word for saying there are many. I saw it in a later lesson.

I do up to level ones so i can open the next lessons. Then i can come back to the earlier lessons. I was anxious to start numbers, family, and past tense. It makes me happier and less frustrated because i am learning a variety of useful words.

January 20, 2019

josueetcom

길의 그편이 나무들이 많습니다. "to be many" is a verb of it's own

March 9, 2019

tiana00seven

'The road on that side has trees' was also accepted.

January 28, 2019

Shulammite9

I tried translating to "In the street, there are trees on that side" but it marked me as wrong. The meaning seems the same just a different sentence structure when translating it to English... Is it really not right this way?...

February 16, 2019

lauren.milner

"The trees are on that side of the road." How would you say this in Korean? How is it different than this sentence. (And yes, I hit "report" already.)

November 2, 2017

erudis

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I would say "나무들은 길의 그편에 있습니다."

Since it sounds like the trees are previously known, the focus of the sentence is on their location, not on their existence, so it makes sense to change from a subject marker (이/가) to a topic marker (은/는).

November 4, 2017

Fabiola_Mac

You should not rush to report, since I believe the first answer is right, and there is indeed a difference.

March 21, 2018

eramoreugeda

That is a completely different sentence. "The trees are on that side of the road" imples the trees had been brought up in prior conversation. The correct answer, "there are trees on that side of the road" implies that you are simply pointing out that there are trees there. This should not have been flagged.

May 10, 2018

kipeme

나무들이 길의 저편에 있습니다. Which is same. And 그편에 seems awkward.. because 그편 is same with 그쪽 and implys the location where close to listener

December 19, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

I have written the exact same answer thinking it was correct. Hitting report too.

November 4, 2017

RICHee10

I translated it as: The street's trees are on that side. But it wasn't correct. The particle "ui" was used though which means the trees belong to the street right? (Hence: "The street's trees..."). So I'm not sure why I am wrong?

June 20, 2018

Blake588450

The translation is 'that side of the street' 길의 그편, not ' the trees of the street' 길의 나무

November 8, 2018

Plat39780

Thanks! I was confused too.

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.