"길의 그편에 나무들이 있습니다."

Translation:There are trees on that side of the street.

November 2, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robinwingl

The word order is definitely confusing but I will learn it! My question is, know that the verb goes at the end of the sentence no matter the circumstance, can the rest of the order be arranged in any order?


josueetcom

Not sure how much this answers your question but to help understand the word order try building the sentence right to left from the verb:

있습니다 - there are/is/exists.

나무들이 있습니다 - there are trees.

그편에 나무들이 있습니다 - there are trees on that side. This could also be rewritten as "on that side there are trees" and, with appropriate context, could probably also be understood as "the trees are on that side".

길의 그편에 나무들이 있습니다 - there are trees on that side of the street. Again this could be rewritten as "on that side of the street there are trees" and again, with appropriate context, can probably also be understood as "the trees are on that side of the street".

From what I can recall from linguistics, in most, if not all, languages statements are always contructed stemming from the verb and Korean is no exception. It just so happens to put everything to the left of the verb


CarolineTi384193

Genius! Thanks for the tip!


EarlGallardo

What a good explanation! Thank you!


Philkyriak

It said this is wrong: "That side of the road has trees"


EllieMiles4

I figured out maybe because "That side of the road has trees" is mainly talking about the side of the road and not the tree itself.

See how any other sentence is right as long as the tree is the star of the sentence.


HackBaart

I wrote "there are trees on that side of the street" and got it riight


Methmi3

Ugh, lucky i just got it marked wronggggg :''''((((


josueetcom

You'd need to use 길의 그편이 or 길의 그편은. The 에 indicates where "there are trees"


Carollice

I put "There are trees on that side of the road" and i got it wrong... 길 doesnt mean path/road/way/street ??


mysmia

Marked right 8 Jan 2021


GhosTee1

why does 길의 sound like "길에" ??


Pamela909830

Many possessives sound like 에. Often sounds change because Koreans like sounds to be smooth and easy. (They told me that.)


BeejayPaul

can't it say "the trees are on that street's side"?


josueetcom

For that I think it would have to be 그 길의 편이, where 그 comes immediately before 길 instead of immediately before 편.


Pamela909830

That is a bit awkward in English.


lauren.milner

"The trees are on that side of the road." How would you say this in Korean? How is it different than this sentence. (And yes, I hit "report" already.)


erudis

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I would say "나무들은 길의 그편에 있습니다."

Since it sounds like the trees are previously known, the focus of the sentence is on their location, not on their existence, so it makes sense to change from a subject marker (이/가) to a topic marker (은/는).


fabiola.machuca

You should not rush to report, since I believe the first answer is right, and there is indeed a difference.


pvt.wonderland

That is a completely different sentence. "The trees are on that side of the road" imples the trees had been brought up in prior conversation. The correct answer, "there are trees on that side of the road" implies that you are simply pointing out that there are trees there. This should not have been flagged.


kipeme

나무들이 길의 저편에 있습니다. Which is same. And 그편에 seems awkward.. because 그편 is same with 그쪽 and implys the location where close to listener


ToonHpd

I wonder that can i possibly translate this sentence into "There are many trees on that side of the road" (i'm not that good in english). Or because of 'many' then i got wrong on this.


josueetcom

길의 그편이 나무들이 많습니다. "to be many" is a verb of it's own


dpatkat

I don't recall the word but there is a special word for saying there are many. I saw it in a later lesson.

I do up to level ones so i can open the next lessons. Then i can come back to the earlier lessons. I was anxious to start numbers, family, and past tense. It makes me happier and less frustrated because i am learning a variety of useful words.


bunnyhuffy

I'm a bit confused by the use of "on" in the translation,,,,,,


CindyLoves1

How come it isnt "the tree is on that side if the street"


Pamela909830

길의 그편에 나무들이 있습니다. Tree is 나무. The ending 들 makes it plural. So the English must say "trees," and the verb "are" agrees with the plural subject.


WilsonVice888120

I think I know how to write "That side of the road has trees", if i'm not mistaken, then it's: '길이 그편에 나무들을 있습니다'.


RICHee10

I translated it as: The street's trees are on that side. But it wasn't correct. The particle "ui" was used though which means the trees belong to the street right? (Hence: "The street's trees..."). So I'm not sure why I am wrong?


Blake588450

The translation is 'that side of the street' 길의 그편, not ' the trees of the street' 길의 나무


cccchhaarrrr

Thanks! I was confused too.


tiana00seven

'The road on that side has trees' was also accepted.


Shulammite9

I tried translating to "In the street, there are trees on that side" but it marked me as wrong. The meaning seems the same just a different sentence structure when translating it to English... Is it really not right this way?...


FA_Silence

"The road's trees are on that side" should be a more accurate translation imo


Fati7907

I wrote the same thing as the answer and still got it wrong


ngehehe

I think 저편 is more correct....usually most of Koreans they don't say it thay way


khinacandh

I wrote"On the side of street there are trees" is it wrong?i just reversed the sentence


georgi_2

Road and street are the same


SkyInvisibality

What does the 의 after 길 mean?


Pamela909830

possessive "of" -- In English we can say possessive phrases two ways: the coat of the dog or the dog's coat. In the first phrase "of" is showing possession. 길의 is like saying the "road's," but in English we don't usually say "the road's side." We usually say "the side of the road."


RituChelan

This word is so much confusing...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.