1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "왜 돼지고기는 맛있습니까?"

" 돼지고기는 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Why is pork delicious?

November 2, 2017

27 Comments


akira300

Because of all the fat precisely


tish.gif

idk im muslim


Coup_d.Etat

To be honest, I can't look at pork the same way that I used to anymore after this “friend” of mine started using the word “pork” to tease muslims. It's very pathetic he does that.


HadilMoham10

I was gonna say the same thing


nope413612

literally thooo


lemonadx7

Probably because there is salt, seasonings and/or sugar on it.


PeterBraun16

Can this also be translated as "why is the pork delicious?" ?


LilyDrimm

No no no no! It feels like you just ate the pig from your garden


Peter71641

But the pig from the garden is the most delicious one. I will never forget a taste of that pork from the pig that my parents and I grew when I was a kid. I gathered grass and fed it vegetables... your comment brings back so good memories.


LilyDrimm

No in that case it's pork in general Or you would've added "이,그..." in front


JonKScott

Tasty should be accepted.


EmunaVinograd

Which one sounds better? 왜 돼지고기는 맛있습니까 or 돼지고기는 왜 맛있습니까?


Minzhi_

왜 돼지고기는 맛있습니까 - you put more emphasis on "why" 돼지고기는 왜 맛있습니까 - you put more emphasis on "pork"


daberoni429

why is the pig meat delicious? should be an acceptable answer man direct translations


NinaBrllke

I'm a vegetarian though..


YouAreMyPotato

Vegetarian too! But even when I used to eat meat, I didn't really like the taste of pork.


Tin504600

What about if you want it plural? Someone reply.


mhin1

No change needed. If you want to emphasize you append the plural particle 들. That said, I don't think it makes much grammatical sense to pluralize "pork" here.


YouAreMyPotato

But the 들 particle only works on animated objets, like people or animals. Context should say whether if we are talking or not talking in plural.


nope413612

im the wrong person to ask, pal, im muslim


YouAreMyPotato

Jewish people would disagree.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.