1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "왜 돼지고기는 맛있습니까?"

" 돼지고기는 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Why is pork delicious?

November 2, 2017

76 Comments


tish.gif

idk im muslim


you-eto.ty

To be honest, I can't look at pork the same way that I used to anymore after this “friend” of mine started using the word “pork” to tease muslims. It's very pathetic he does that.


assssss161

Yea me neither.......i'm vegetarian and it's not because I'm hindu


Aanvi533090

Samee vegan here..


imma_potato123

Yes me too! I'm vegetarian and i never even had an egg i don't know how it tastes. But I'm happy to be vegetarian and even if you aren't or you eat pork it's okay too.


RDz3mu

Not Muslim but I also do not eat pork.


SadiaAfrin2009

I thought only we Muslim don't consume anything from pork.I am shocked to see many other people who don't also eats pork.


HadilMoham10

I was gonna say the same thing


anfalhamdo

yeah me too and i never desired it


nerd_nope

literally thooo


akira300

Because of all the fat precisely


SyedTasleem

But it is not healthy and this is a fact.


[deactivated user]

    Probably because there is salt, seasonings and/or sugar on it.


PeterBraun16

    Can this also be translated as "why is the pork delicious?" ?


LilyDrimm

    No no no no! It feels like you just ate the pig from your garden


LilyDrimm

    No in that case it's pork in general Or you would've added "이,그..." in front


Peter71641

    But the pig from the garden is the most delicious one. I will never forget a taste of that pork from the pig that my parents and I grew when I was a kid. I gathered grass and fed it vegetables... your comment brings back so good memories.


NJKanui

    I was thinking the same thing. Sometimes it gets confusing!!


NinaBrllke

    I'm a vegetarian though..


YouAreMyPotato

    Vegetarian too! But even when I used to eat meat, I didn't really like the taste of pork.


benseac

    It's good we know that now. Your mission has been accomplished.


JonKScott

    Tasty should be accepted.


nerd_nope

    im the wrong person to ask, pal, im muslim


MiraculousArmy

    Not a fan of pork ಠ_ಠ


EmunaVinograd

    Which one sounds better? 왜 돼지고기는 맛있습니까 or 돼지고기는 왜 맛있습니까?


Minzhi_

    왜 돼지고기는 맛있습니까 - you put more emphasis on "why" 돼지고기는 왜 맛있습니까 - you put more emphasis on "pork"


cheonseong29

    ohhhhhhh that's what I think at first


Khansa888

    Me screams in muslim


Chimmy.786

    Muslim don't eat pork. So eww >w


Cup.of.milk

    Muslims in the back:


Mitaaksha

    This lesson is particularly hard for vegetarians to bear...


daberoni429

    why is the pig meat delicious? should be an acceptable answer man direct translations


laura690624

    Why is " why does pork taste good" wrong??


bbshooters

    coughs in muslim idk...


YouAreMyPotato

    Jewish people would disagree.


jeee._.dh

    Hey, i had knew this before. I think Why + Subject + V right? Why this is Why+ V+ S? It isn't right!


jeee._.dh

    P/s: It's in English, not in Korean


jimin_lost_jams

    I typed it as why pork is delecious and it marked me wrong :(


benseac

    It should've marked it wrong. "Why pork is delicious" isn't a question.


Leanxin

    Again the answer sooooooo sxcks ! My answer is why pork is delicious and it is wrong ? Repair it please , it is soooooo annoying


benseac

    "Why Pork is delicious" isn't a question, though, and the sentence in Korean is a question, so your response should've been marked wrong.


TabassumEl

    Bcz it's haram. And haram things taste different...


-thevision

    i put why is pork meat delicious? and got it wrong, is it still valid? im not a native english and i know nothing about meat


hana23688

    Aren't they mean the same?


nemojo2

    Because it's haram


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Idk, I'm not muslim but I haven't actually ever ate pork in my 11 years life.


Tin504600

    What about if you want it plural? Someone reply.


mhin1

    No change needed. If you want to emphasize you append the plural particle 들. That said, I don't think it makes much grammatical sense to pluralize "pork" here.


SowmyaSam

    oh oh oh whats the word for pig feet? dos it sound similar to this


mhin1

    The dish? 족발.


XLtb1wp5

    Why are porks delicious was incorrect?


ErikRed1

    "porks" doesn't exist in english, unless you're talking about different kinds of pork, then it might be acceptable.

    But in 99% of cases, you'll use "pork" singular.


Ar0_0ba.

    How "why pork is delicious" and "why is pork delicious" different.? I got it wrong when i wrote why pork is delicious.


benseac

    "Why pork is delicious" isn't a question and "why is pork delicious" is. The Korean sentence here is a question so "why pork is delicious" doesn't work.


suji.inn

    I think same with you. At first, i think the answer is "why pork is delicious?" But then "why is pork delicious?" I feel weird.


kazi._.sifat

    Answer is wrong 'why pork is delicious"


ben.soshians

    Stupid duo doesn't accept: "Why pork is delicious" C'mon!!!!!!


benseac

    "Why pork is delicious" isn't a question. The Korean sentence is a question. Duo got it right.


benseac

    It just is. I'm neither a vegetarian nor a Muslim and enjoy the taste of pork!!1!!1!


yuenolyvia

    몰라.. 안 먹어요 ㅋㅋ


stillwithu_V

    I don't understand not eating anything or doing anything in the name of relegion.. I don't eat pork cz it doesn't taste good to me. As a kid big animals being slaughtered was something that made me feel really bad so I never tried eating those


stillwithu_V

    Intentionally but ive had them once or twice cz mom lied to me


Translator500

    Shhhhh. Don't ask questions like that. Asking questions like that is the same as asking why does gravity exist. It just does. XD


Fredryka1

    Let them live! Thanks!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.