1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι το αφεντικό μου."

"Αυτή είναι το αφεντικό μου."

Translation:She is my boss.

November 2, 2017

9 Comments


JenniferMarot

Is it not possible to say "this is my boss"? Perhaps if you were introducing her to someone? I put this and got it marked wrong.


Hafizen

I agree. That is a very common phrase used to introduce one's boss without mentioning gender.


G.Georgopoulos

This is my boss=Αυτό είναι το αφεντικό μου.


Nekomanna

Το αφεντικό is masculine, but this boss is a woman. Why shouldn't this be a feminine form?


troll1995

"Το αφεντικό", as you wrote has the "το" article, so it is neuter. But, there are some professions that stay the same in masculine and feminine forms. For example ο/η γιατρός, ο/η δικαστής etc. ;)


Doro893161

Why is chief wrong? I am not a native English speaker, is there a difference between chief and boss?


G.Georgopoulos

It's better to use "αρχηγός" (which also means "captain") for "chief".


LadyRovina

I hear "afentiko", not "afediko". Is there any rule, how can I undestand which sounds to use? when ντ is "d" and when "nt"?


G.Georgopoulos

There's no "nt" sound in Greek, it's either "nd" or "d" and always "d" at the beginning of a word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.