"Αυτή είναι το αφεντικό μου."

Translation:She is my boss.

November 2, 2017

3 Comments


Nekomanna

Το αφεντικό is masculine, but this boss is a woman. Why shouldn't this be a feminine form?

November 2, 2017

troll1995

"Το αφεντικό", as you wrote has the "το" article, so it is neuter. But, there are some professions that stay the same in masculine and feminine forms. For example ο/η γιατρός, ο/η δικαστής etc. ;)

November 2, 2017

JenniferMarot

Is it not possible to say "this is my boss"? Perhaps if you were introducing her to someone? I put this and got it marked wrong.

May 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.