1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Studenten sind auch Menschen…

"Studenten sind auch Menschen."

Translation:University students are humans too.

November 2, 2017

30 Comments


Andrei395976

Students are people too should also be a valid answer, in my opinion


mizinamo

It already is a valid answer.


eighsse

Does German give this sentence any distinction in meaning of "also" between those meanings in: "Firemen are humans. Students are also humans." and "Students are not just students, but more generally they are also humans."?


mizinamo

Not in writing.

In speaking, you can hear a difference depending on which word is stressed -- your "firemen" example would be "Studenten sind AUCH Menschen" while the "more generally" example would be "Studenten sind auch MENschen".


Evielein

In one of the sentences it is <<Stundentin>> and then the other one is <<Studenten>> why cant it just be one of them???


mizinamo

Studentin is one female student

Studenten is multiple students (either specifically male students or, for many speakers, students in general)

Both are words and they mean different things; you would use whichever one corresponds to what you want to say.


2GreyCats

Okay, Studentin is one female student. Studenten are plural students, either male or a mixed group. Plural female students are 'Studentinnen'.


Torniojaws

Studentin is singular female student. Studenten is plural of any gender.


Venci0

What is the difference between people and humans.


DimitarAnd3

Why the answer "Studensts are also men" is not correct?


mizinamo

Because in today's English, "men" usually means "male adult humans", whereas Menschen does not have the connotation of "male" (or even of "adult").


rabshier

I don't know why someone downvoted you, but as mizinamo said, "men" means male in modern English most of the time. It is a great question though because not too long ago you heard "men" use to refer to people in general all the time. In fact, last week I heard a middle-aged woman say "We as men need to..." and it hit me just how outdated that usage has become in a hurry.


Peter-A

I'd like to add that while that particular use of the word men has become dated, it's still common to hear expressions like "man versus machine" or "man's greatest achievement".


James-Lease

Shouldn't "Students are humans also." Work fine too?


mizinamo

The usual word order with "also" is after the verb, not right at the end of the sentence as is possible with "too": "Students are also humans."


The-German-Hit

Why ONLY students? Shouldn't it be 'university students'?


Barrbelle

"Uni students are people also" was marked incorrect showing I should have used "too" instead of "also" here. I think it is splitting hairs. I read Mizinamo's explanation about also following the verb. However, I think it is a matter of emphasis that can allow the interchange of word placement. At least in English.


carol936202

Students are also human


KristinHildre

Why is this wrong? The students are also people.


mizinamo

Because you put a "the" at the beginning of the sentence, which changes the meaning.


LawrenceDa807648

No one except German Americans would know what "Uni students" means. This answer must have recently changed.


alsothings

For what it's worth 'uni student' is a common British construction as well...


roman2095

.....and Australian


JoieB54

Okay this is ridiculous!! First, I put "Students are people too," and it was "wrong," and the comment at the bottom was "Students are people also." So the question comes around a second time for me to answer "right" this time. So I put "Students are people also," and it said it was wrong - and the comment at the bottom was - get this - "Students are people too" as the "right" answer. So, Duo - WHICH ONE IS IT???


alsothings

Just had 'students are also people' rejected. That seems incorrect, does Menschen really only mean 'humans'?


roman2095

No, Menschen means "people" too.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Menschen

So your answer is correct. However it sounds like it could be saying that students are people as well as something else rather than as well as students. To say the latter you would normally say "students are people too". It is a subtle distinction that some people will argue about but that is my explanation as to why your answer might not be in the list of correct answers. It is common to have ambiguous meanings when using "too" and "also" as it can be unclear what element in the sentence they are referring to.


sanyi78672

Student's plural form is student too fix it please


mizinamo

Eh? No. One student, two students.

"Two student" is not correct English.


Becky403128

I put in this exact phrase and it was marked as wrong, so there's definitely sething wonky with the question. Does anyone know how to let developers know about this?


jkennan

"are humans, too" -- standard English grammar requires a comma

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.