1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have a cat and a dog."

"We have a cat and a dog."

Translation:Nous avons un chat et un chien.

March 14, 2013

49 Comments


chrissomerry

The last task before this one was translating (from French) "Nous avons un chien et un chat". So I naturally typed that in this time. Oy vey!


northernguy

Got me too the first time around.


iwbaw

There is both a feminine cat (une chatte) and a masculine one (un chat) does that apply to other animals as well?


Sitesurf

Some of them but not all:

-un chien - une chienne

-un lion - une lionne

-un tigre - une tigresse

-un éléphant - une éléphante

-un cheval - une jument

-un coq - une poule

-un dindon - une dinde

-un taureau/boeuf - une vache

-un singe - une guenon

-un cochon - une truie

-une girafe (no masculine)

-un requin (no feminine) -...


shayli.sib

what should i say on or nous ? a or avons?


northernguy

Nous avons = we have

On a = One has (where one means everyone has)

Nous avons is slightly more formal, apparently.


CassiNascimento

So happy that the gender of the animals/objects are just like in portuguese, save a lot of time for me :)


lion-o

i do think it's not right too. Nous is we, nous avons is we have. On is in English mostly 'one', like: one likes a newspaper with ones breakfast.


Sitesurf

That is right. "On" is very often used in French to mean "we". And since it is indeed 3rd person singular, even a collective "on" looks like a singular person.


fatinaiman

how come there are un chat and une chatte? does it means that animal do not have specific gender like a car for example : la voiture ...thank you in advance


northernguy

It is because some things likes cats and dogs have an actual sex, each of which requires an assigned grammatical gender. Other things, like cars, don't have a sex and are assigned a gender on what seems like an arbitrary basis. There is no car that is literally male or female (except for some figurative and literary purposes etc.) so only one gender is assigned to the noun.


anandalouise

in my case didn't appear nous avons.... but appear: on a...


DavidK686562

This is so confusing, where did the "on" come from, in ever other exercise it has been "nous".


Sitesurf

French people very often use "on" instead of "nous" in speech (and increasingly in writing), because conjugation is simpler.

However, "on" requires a 3rd person singular conjugation (like il/elle) and does not have a complete set of attributes (no object pronoun, for example).


Cvetan7

What is the difference of chat and chatte ? Please tell me.


northernguy

chat = masculine

chatte = feminine


_Oskrrt

It is good answer : On e un chat et un chiene?


Jean735008

I mest uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuupppppppppppppp


remigio.chilaule

How can "on a" be a translation for "we have"? I thought "on" was 3rd person singular while "we" is 3rd plural...


jonodrew

Ah, it is. But we use it like that, in the same way in English one uses "you" when one means "one"


sparkplug

Cat is masculine?


northernguy

Yes, use chat when referring to a male cat or one of unknown gender. If it is known to be female use chatte.

If it is a group of cats which has one known male cat and the rest are female use masculine chat. If all members of a group are female use feminine chatte.

Some French speakers on this board disagree with the previous comment but leaving aside any discussion of poor speech habits, grammar rules that no longer apply (perhaps), political correctness, one thing is for sure; with Duo, when gender is unclear from the context and you use masculine you won't lose a heart. Sometimes in that situation if you use the feminine form you will.

Of course that refers to the context being unclear, not the reader. Confusion on the reader's part about agreement between modifiers, articles, pronouns and nouns etc. doesn't entitle the student to turn everything into masculine.


shezhanghao

Intereting! You know,the difference between chat and chatte as you explain is just similar to 他们 and 她们 in Chinese.


northernguy

If Duo ever offers Chinese we need you to stick around to provide us help. Most English speakers will be sorely tested and need the Chinese equivalent of SiteSurf.


Sitesurf

Watching these ideograms, I think I can see a Y chromosome here and a X one there, don't you? ;-)


shezhanghao

Genius~But actually,we focus on the radical,and you see the left part of "她“is ”女“ which means female.


shezhanghao

With pleasure O(∩_∩)O~


raywang1

公猫和母猫的区别


Greekz

would "nous a un chat et un chien" be acceptable?


Sitesurf

I think it is time to you to learn a few conjugations, starting with auxiliaries:

avoir (have): j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite sing. or plural), ils/elles ont.

être (be): je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (plite sing. or plural), ils/elles sont.


Greekz

Wow thanks! That helps a lot it's exactly what i was looking for as an answer


sallyrbrtsn

Wow you just did the PERFECT rendition of my middle,school french. And it makes so much more sense now. Merci beaucoup.


northernguy

Nous avons would be acceptable.


Salam_Salman

Yes I wrote it same as this but you said that I should use "une chatte" ! Whats wrong witg "un chat"? I woukd know how to use une & un !!!!


annaaae

Was "on" even in there before this question? I put nous because thats what im used to.


GustavoMun4

First time I saw but I must confess I researched by myself the "French verb to be" called "être" with the pronouns. Very helpful.


AminaKhan2

Why can we not use 'nous' for 'we'... It says we can only use 'on'


French_Chips

They tought me nous means we


AxeGerman

This may be repetitive, but what exactly is the reason for 'nous a' being incorrect?


Sitesurf

For the same reason as you don't say "we is": conjugation.

So, I repeat what I wrote earlier on this thread:

conjugation of verb "avoir" in indicative present:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite sing. or plural), ils/elles ont.

Gigi566618

The word "une" is not provided as an answer for chat

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.