"We have a cat and a dog."

Translation:Nous avons un chat et un chien.

6 years ago

49 Comments


chrissomerry

The last task before this one was translating (from French) "Nous avons un chien et un chat". So I naturally typed that in this time. Oy vey!

5 years ago

northernguy

Got me too the first time around.

5 years ago

iwbaw

There is both a feminine cat (une chatte) and a masculine one (un chat) does that apply to other animals as well?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Some of them but not all:

-un chien - une chienne

-un lion - une lionne

-un tigre - une tigresse

-un éléphant - une éléphante

-un cheval - une jument

-un coq - une poule

-un dindon - une dinde

-un taureau/boeuf - une vache

-un singe - une guenon

-un cochon - une truie

-une girafe (no masculine)

-un requin (no feminine) -...

5 years ago

raywang1

Merci

4 years ago

iwbaw

Thanks:)

5 years ago

shayli.sib

what should i say on or nous ? a or avons?

4 years ago

northernguy

Nous avons = we have

On a = One has (where one means everyone has)

Nous avons is slightly more formal, apparently.

4 years ago

CassiNascimento

So happy that the gender of the animals/objects are just like in portuguese, save a lot of time for me :)

4 years ago

lion-o

i do think it's not right too. Nous is we, nous avons is we have. On is in English mostly 'one', like: one likes a newspaper with ones breakfast.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

That is right. "On" is very often used in French to mean "we". And since it is indeed 3rd person singular, even a collective "on" looks like a singular person.

5 years ago

fatinaiman

how come there are un chat and une chatte? does it means that animal do not have specific gender like a car for example : la voiture ...thank you in advance

5 years ago

northernguy

It is because some things likes cats and dogs have an actual sex, each of which requires an assigned grammatical gender. Other things, like cars, don't have a sex and are assigned a gender on what seems like an arbitrary basis. There is no car that is literally male or female (except for some figurative and literary purposes etc.) so only one gender is assigned to the noun.

5 years ago

egmor

great answer

5 years ago

BlueberrySkittle

On/un vs. Nous/avons?

5 years ago

anandalouise

in my case didn't appear nous avons.... but appear: on a...

5 years ago

DavidK686562

This is so confusing, where did the "on" come from, in ever other exercise it has been "nous".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

French people very often use "on" instead of "nous" in speech (and increasingly in writing), because conjugation is simpler.

However, "on" requires a 3rd person singular conjugation (like il/elle) and does not have a complete set of attributes (no object pronoun, for example).

4 years ago

mohamed239427

Thank is helpfull

3 years ago

Cvetan7

What is the difference of chat and chatte ? Please tell me.

1 year ago

northernguy

chat = masculine

chatte = feminine

1 year ago

OskarWasil1

It is good answer : On e un chat et un chiene?

1 year ago

Jean735008

I mest uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuupppppppppppppp

10 months ago

remigio.chilaule

How can "on a" be a translation for "we have"? I thought "on" was 3rd person singular while "we" is 3rd plural...

6 years ago

jonodrew

Ah, it is. But we use it like that, in the same way in English one uses "you" when one means "one"

5 years ago

sparkplug

Cat is masculine?

5 years ago

northernguy

Yes, use chat when referring to a male cat or one of unknown gender. If it is known to be female use chatte.

If it is a group of cats which has one known male cat and the rest are female use masculine chat. If all members of a group are female use feminine chatte.

Some French speakers on this board disagree with the previous comment but leaving aside any discussion of poor speech habits, grammar rules that no longer apply (perhaps), political correctness, one thing is for sure; with Duo, when gender is unclear from the context and you use masculine you won't lose a heart. Sometimes in that situation if you use the feminine form you will.

Of course that refers to the context being unclear, not the reader. Confusion on the reader's part about agreement between modifiers, articles, pronouns and nouns etc. doesn't entitle the student to turn everything into masculine.

5 years ago

shezhanghao

Intereting! You know,the difference between chat and chatte as you explain is just similar to 他们 and 她们 in Chinese.

5 years ago

northernguy

If Duo ever offers Chinese we need you to stick around to provide us help. Most English speakers will be sorely tested and need the Chinese equivalent of SiteSurf.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Watching these ideograms, I think I can see a Y chromosome here and a X one there, don't you? ;-)

5 years ago

shezhanghao

Genius~But actually,we focus on the radical,and you see the left part of "她“is ”女“ which means female.

5 years ago

shezhanghao

With pleasure O(∩_∩)O~

5 years ago

raywang1

公猫和母猫的区别

4 years ago

Greekz

would "nous a un chat et un chien" be acceptable?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I think it is time to you to learn a few conjugations, starting with auxiliaries:

avoir (have): j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite sing. or plural), ils/elles ont.

être (be): je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (plite sing. or plural), ils/elles sont.

5 years ago

Greekz

Wow thanks! That helps a lot it's exactly what i was looking for as an answer

5 years ago

sallyrbrtsn

Wow you just did the PERFECT rendition of my middle,school french. And it makes so much more sense now. Merci beaucoup.

4 years ago

northernguy

Nous avons would be acceptable.

5 years ago

ArnoldGall

Yeah

5 years ago

Salam_Salman

Yes I wrote it same as this but you said that I should use "une chatte" ! Whats wrong witg "un chat"? I woukd know how to use une & un !!!!

5 years ago

sanjit2003

ceceec

4 years ago

annaaae

Was "on" even in there before this question? I put nous because thats what im used to.

4 years ago

GustavoMun4

First time I saw but I must confess I researched by myself the "French verb to be" called "être" with the pronouns. Very helpful.

4 years ago

AminaKhan2

Why can we not use 'nous' for 'we'... It says we can only use 'on'

4 years ago

luv.ya.lots

merci

4 years ago

French_Chips

They tought me nous means we

4 years ago

AxeGerman

This may be repetitive, but what exactly is the reason for 'nous a' being incorrect?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

For the same reason as you don't say "we is": conjugation.

So, I repeat what I wrote earlier on this thread:

conjugation of verb "avoir" in indicative present:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite sing. or plural), ils/elles ont.
4 years ago

Gigi566618

The word "une" is not provided as an answer for chat

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.