1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest definicja tego sło…

"Jaka jest definicja tego słowa?"

Translation:What is the definition of this word?

November 2, 2017

4 Comments


ziggy69

Why is "What is the meaning of this word" wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Well, that's obviously close, but still, "meaning" = "znaczenie".


Yulia304814

Why i cannot use : What definition is for this word.


Trofaste

That's just not how we say it in English. If you had a list of definitions and a list of words and were trying to figure out which definition went with which word, maybe you could say "Which definition is for this word?" but it requires that weird context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.