"양보해야 돼요."

Translation:You have to yield.

November 2, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


datsu23

양보 - 讓步 to yield


AngryApplePie

You have to give way


miloberrie

who even uses this word in english ? honestly


Sarah610755

A driving instructor...


ErikRed1

It's very commonly used, at least in the USA when talking about traffic. Also often used with crops.


Johan807389

The crop "yield" is a different word in Korean.


Christal304886

Can someone explain this to me/break it down? :))


J1K

양보 = consession, yielding, compromise + 하다 양보하다 = to yield ~해야 되다 = have to ~, should do ~


VIXX_LuvMyself

I got it. 양보해 means to give way, priority etc.


ArinaIgnatyeva

I don't understand in the context of Traffic topic absolutely


ErikRed1

When someone else has right-of-way, you are supposed to yield


Johan807389

I don't understand the concept of yielding in the context of traffic, said the BMW driver.


VIXX_LuvMyself

I thought it's about the priority seats in the public transportation and not on the road or what.


KanKanMikan

I really don't think I do


holly0.0pearson

what does yield mean? im not american so i dont understand


ErikRed1

yield in this context means to give in to someone else.

in an argument or fight, "yielding" means you give in to the opponent and they won. in traffic, you give in to someone else's right to go, so it's stopping specifically to let someone else go.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.