"새는 물고기를 먹습니다."

Translation:The bird eats fish.

November 2, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean-Simon749063

This couldn't be translated as, "Birds eat fish"?


PALewis88

"The bird" would make more sense since not all birds eat fish. Bald eagles eat fish, but hummingbirds certainly don't.


SvedishPlumber

While that is true, there isnt anything in the sentence indicating that level of nuance


Padi_Evans

"Birds eat fish" is now accepted. 02/06/2020


[deactivated user]

    So 물고기 is only for fish that's not eaten by humans?


Claudia763

    Shouldn't it be like this? : 새는 생선을 먹습니다 (look at the object marker)


sean.mullen

    Not here. 생선 is fish that has been killed by humans for food. Of course, a bird could definitely eat 생선, but the intended meaning of this sentence is that the birds eat wild fish as part of their diet.


EL-AtrachF

    I thought molgogi was some kind of dish just like bolgogi


Radhika544783

    물 =water 고기= meat 물고기=watermeat


Jasondedde

    A bird eats a fish should be accepted

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.