"안녕하세요! 환영합니다."

Translation:Hello! Welcome.

November 2, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reveluvluvluv

annyeonghaseyo! hanyeonghabnida


Aidashe

This is really helpful i could not pronounce it. It was saying so fast, thank you


HannahDaCat

But haven't you memorized the hangul?


meltingBUTTER

Its still hard for some people because we did just start learning this languge


BasicsofDe

Most of the korean learners r bts army members


NuzhatFati13

Yesss this audio is really fast


BalajiMatw1

I don't konw why but Korean is harder than german


aestheticjett

I'm not learning German, but I do know that German uses most of the same alphabet as English (I think there are a few different letters) while Korean has a whole different alphabet


DidiEtukud

I dont know how, but youre right. Or maybe we just arent used to the system like we are with a language like german that's from the same family brach of english


nick57434

How do we combined the hanguel to became a word?like it got me confused lol? If i tried to combined,Some word would be different meanings


army23600

안녕하세요! 한녕합나다!


jinnsoojenny

It's 환영합니다 :)


ph.CoHYsZ

Isska mtlb kya h.....


HP1895

They are repeating the lesson


Naleah03

I was juat struggling to pronounce 'welcome', this helps. Is the 'b' silent??


Alyona761401

Not really. When 'b' is the batchim (the ending consonant in a syllable) and the next consonant (first in the next syllable) is 'n' or 'm' then 'b' is pronounced 'm'. 합니다 habnida is pronounced 'hamnida'.


ShivaniSin996027

You were struggling in this i am struggling in learning Hangul and convert them in sentences


sergioleitonp

I think it's more la hwan'yeong'hab'ni'da cuz' it is written "영합니다"


Archika18

Thank you very much . I was really struggling to prounce "welcome"


ph.5uMfTI

Pleasee help this is so dificult


GwangjuTiger

What about 어서 오십시오? <- I think I heard that one on the KTX (high speed bullet train) or maybe on the pre-flight announcements on an airplane. I have also heard something along the lines of "assossayo!" every time when I walk into a bakery, convenience store, etc. This was in Busan, though. What's the difference between "환영합니다" and this "assossayo!" that I heard all the time?


Alyona761401

I think this is the same meaning. 어서 오세요 or the more polite 어서 오십시오 is native Korean, while 환영합니다 is derived from a Sino-korean form. In Gyeongsang province they say 어서 오세요 at every shop or restaurant.


Ross755717

Why would Hello! You are welcome. not be accepted.


samclarke_

Because 'You are welcome' is another way of saying 'no problem', in English, whereas here it means 'welcome' as in 'welcome to my country'.


Alicja706835

I'm a bit confused with 'welcome'. Can someone help me with reading the syllable?


IngeborgHa14

Well, 歡迎 [hwan-yeong], narrow transcription [ɸwa̠ɲjʌ̹ŋ], is a Sino-korean word meaning "welcome", here combined with the verb form 합니다 [ham-ni-da] (make).


pipi310847

Hwa-nyong-ham-ni-da.


Dickhead734377

I answerd. Hello! Welcome. Why is that wrong.


[deactivated user]

    ???? For me that is the EXACT answer of mine ....???idk that is weird


ph.A51S0B

    Maybe some technical problems.


SantiagoPo438490

    안녕하세요!환영합니디.


Safa96oth

    so the welcome in this instance is equivalent to "you're welcome" in English, as in, thank you = you're welcome sort of way?


Alyona761401

    No, here is welcome a way of greeting and invitation. Welcome to my/our home, store, restaurant, city, country.


sam554302

    Annyenghaseyo Hanyeonghabnida


GPbts

    I put Your welcome, when saying welcome did it mean -welcome into my home- or Your welcome, as in being thoughtful?


Sumi59624

    Is there any difference between annyeonghasseyo and annyeonghashimnika????????


Alyona761401

    The meaning is the same, the difference is in the level of politeness. While annyeonghasseyo is a general form, people use it pretty much everywhere, annyeonghashimnika is used addressing the person much older or very respected, honoured, VIP. Annyeong is the same greeting, but to your close friends or to kids.


Sofie0811

    annyeonghashimnika is more of a question form of hello. For example when you answer a phone call we usually dont say 'hello.' as a declaration but we usually say it in more of a question form like 'hello?'. The only difference i see here is the fact that it is a different word wheras in English the word stays the same but we add a different expression when we say it.

    I think this is very cool considering the fact that there is probably less confusion when answering a phone or something because you arent going and forth saying 'hello? hello?' until you can get it sorted out. It is like 'annyeongahashimnika?' ... 'oh, anyeonghaseyo!" then life continues... ;)


Sofie0811

    Can you use 한영합니다 as a way of saying 'you're welcome' as in a response to 'thank you?' Or is it soley for the purpose of saying 'welcome to my home' or 'you are always welcome here' etc.


Alyona761401

    No, here is welcome a way of greeting and invitation. Welcome to my/our home, store, restaurant, city, country. The usual answer to "thank you" in colloquial speech is 아니에요 anieyo (it's ok, don't bother, nothing to speak of). Or sometimes just "네 ne" (yes, it's ok).


JustmeMeow

    It sounds more like hwa-neong-hamnida And soind like hanyeonghamnida when said at the speed of the audio...


taehyunginsta

    It's little bit hard


AvantikaJh6

    Do you a army lover


Tuarean

    Annyeonghaseyo. Just trying here


babyboyjk

    I always say true, why doesn't accept me duo


Army4ever.......

    Annyeonghaseyo juonun bangtan sonyeondan hwagnum maknae ...............legends know .......


Your_charis

    Annyeong army


1p2L3

    Hello! Welcome


ph.Xk52Gs

    안녕하세요 제 이름은 가리마 음이다


Christine645

    hi mine can't record the sound.


ph.d7tw6I

    It is really confusing,there are many hello like 안녕하십닉가 ,안녕하서ㅣ요 and 안녕하서ㅣ요


troiyoung

    Ahn nyeorng ha sae yo! Hwan yeorng ham ni da.


BTS_BP_TXT_IZ

    Yess the kdramas are finally into use


sergioleitonp

    I think it's more like hwan'yeong'hab'ni'da


ph.5WJHG6

    Is anybody here who can talk to in korean on instagram it will more helping in learning korean...... please tell me....


anabela_xy

    환영합니다

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.