1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "안녕하세요! 환영합니다."

"안녕하세요! 환영합니다."

Translation:Hello! Welcome.

November 2, 2017

36 Comments


reveluvluvluv

annyeonghaseyo! hanyeonghabnida


sam554302

You r a fan of BTS...right...☺️


Army4ever.......

Not fans its only army


Corinne502116

Omg i im a fan of bts


Aidashe

This is really helpful i could not pronounce it. It was saying so fast, thank you


sam554302

Seonghami eotteoke doeseyo...


Corinne502116

Me: *realises im going to fail korean because i didnt even understand that


Ross755717

Why would Hello! You are welcome. not be accepted.


samclarke_

Because 'You are welcome' is another way of saying 'no problem', in English, whereas here it means 'welcome' as in 'welcome to my country'.


haseltin

What about 어서 오십시오? <- I think I heard that one on the KTX (high speed bullet train) or maybe on the pre-flight announcements on an airplane. I have also heard something along the lines of "assossayo!" every time when I walk into a bakery, convenience store, etc. This was in Busan, though. What's the difference between "환영합니다" and this "assossayo!" that I heard all the time?


Alyona761401

I think this is the same meaning. 어서 오세요 or the more polite 어서 오십시오 is native Korean, while 환영합니다 is derived from a Sino-korean form. In Gyeongsang province they say 어서 오세요 at every shop or restaurant.


Dickhead734377

I answerd. Hello! Welcome. Why is that wrong.


Kayoala1234

???? For me that is the EXACT answer of mine ....???idk that is weird


Alicja706835

I'm a bit confused with 'welcome'. Can someone help me with reading the syllable?


IngeborgHa14

Well, 歡迎 [hwan-yeong], narrow transcription [ɸwa̠ɲjʌ̹ŋ], is a Sino-korean word meaning "welcome", here combined with the verb form 합니다 [ham-ni-da] (make).


LongHenry

hanja... very nice!


SantiagoPo438490

안녕하세요!환영합니디.


Army4ever.......

Annyeonghaseyo juonun bangtan sonyeondan hwagnum maknae ...............legends know .......


Your_charis

Annyeong army


leasoric2

That phrase is ingrained in my brain now


GPbts

I put Your welcome, when saying welcome did it mean -welcome into my home- or Your welcome, as in being thoughtful?


Safa96oth

so the welcome in this instance is equivalent to "you're welcome" in English, as in, thank you = you're welcome sort of way?


Alyona761401

No, here is welcome a way of greeting and invitation. Welcome to my/our home, store, restaurant, city, country.


babyboyjk

I always say true, why doesn't accept me duo


1p2L3

Hello! Welcome


MintHoodie

Isn't it supposed to be 안녕하새요?


IngeborgHa14

Well, no: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hy4AWG4XQW0. The 세 is an honorific infix, I think. The difference in pronunciation between the two vowels is dissappearing due to Japanese influence in the first half of the century, anyway.


May474848

Annyeonghaseyo. Just trying here


oatlayers

The delay is crazy


woahuh-maz

HELLO, WELCOME! I WANNA TRY SOME RIGHT NOW


sam554302

Annyenghaseyo Hanyeonghabnida


KimChulay

Annyeonghaseyo juonun Bangtan Soyeondan hwagnum maknae Jeon Jungkook imida!


manal353438

now thats stuck in my head

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.