"안녕하세요! 환영합니다."

Translation:Hello! Welcome.

November 2, 2017

10 Comments


Ross755717

Why would Hello! You are welcome. not be accepted.

November 2, 2017

samclarke_

Because 'You are welcome' is another way of saying 'no problem', in English, whereas here it means 'welcome' as in 'welcome to my country'.

March 30, 2018

reveluvluvluv

annyeonghaseyo! hanyeonghabnida

August 27, 2018

Alicja706835

I'm a bit confused with 'welcome'. Can someone help me with reading the syllable?

August 4, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, 歡迎 [hwan-yeong], narrow transcription [ɸwa̠ɲjʌ̹ŋ], is a Sino-korean word meaning "welcome", here combined with the verb form 합니다 [ham-ni-da] (make).

August 5, 2018

LongHenry

hanja... very nice!

August 22, 2018

SantiagoPo438490

안녕하세요!환영합니디.

October 16, 2018

ScarletDoughnut

Isn't it supposed to be 안녕하새요?

April 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, no: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hy4AWG4XQW0. The 세 is an honorific infix, I think. The difference in pronunciation between the two vowels is dissappearing due to Japanese influence in the first half of the century, anyway.

April 17, 2018

Zen715310

Nope

November 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.