1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 파스타는 정말 맛없어요."

" 파스타는 정말 맛없어요."

Translation:That pasta tastes really bad.

November 2, 2017

12 Comments


UAXj4

Where I heard it? "정말 멋있어 오늘 밤 너와 춤추고 싶어

Boombayah"


koodaily

whats wrong:( why im always false


L3OKas7Ro

In other lessons on duolingo, "is bland" is accepted as a translation for "맛없어요". Shouldn't an acceptable translation be "That pasta is really bland" ?


wintertriangles

맛없다 while literally translating to no taste, cannot mean "bland". 맛없다 can be tastes bad, bad, not good, etc. 싱겁다 means bland, literally meaning there is no taste. They need to fix that in other lessons if that's true. 녹두묵 for example is 싱겁다 (to me).


erudis

You can also use "아무 맛도 없다" for something that has no taste.


Claudia763

"That pasta is really not delicious." is not accepted


NightOfNights

Why not that pasta is really horrible


leightongreat

"This pasta is really not delicious" ~ What is wrong with this sentence? ㅠㅠ


J7jx10

because it is "that" pasta, i think


el.aroha

what's the difference with pasta being the subject to being the object, how would it make the sentence different 파스타는/파스타를

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.