" 파스타는 정말 맛없어요."

Translation:That pasta tastes really bad.

November 2, 2017

5 Comments


L3OKas7Ro

In other lessons on duolingo, "is bland" is accepted as a translation for "맛없어요". Shouldn't an acceptable translation be "That pasta is really bland" ?

November 2, 2017

wintertriangles

맛없다 while literally translating to no taste, cannot mean "bland". 맛없다 can be tastes bad, bad, not good, etc. 싱겁다 means bland, literally meaning there is no taste. They need to fix that in other lessons if that's true. 녹두묵 for example is 싱겁다 (to me).

November 2, 2017

erudis

You can also use "아무 맛도 없다" for something that has no taste.

November 4, 2017

Elidia707355

Im korean

November 7, 2017

UAXj4

Where I heard it? "정말 멋있어 오늘 밤 너와 춤추고 싶어

Boombayah"

October 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.