1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 파스타는 정말 맛없어요."

" 파스타는 정말 맛없어요."

Translation:That pasta tastes really bad.

November 2, 2017

11 Comments


UAXj4

Where I heard it? "정말 멋있어 오늘 밤 너와 춤추고 싶어

Boombayah"


L3OKas7Ro

In other lessons on duolingo, "is bland" is accepted as a translation for "맛없어요". Shouldn't an acceptable translation be "That pasta is really bland" ?


wintertriangles

맛없다 while literally translating to no taste, cannot mean "bland". 맛없다 can be tastes bad, bad, not good, etc. 싱겁다 means bland, literally meaning there is no taste. They need to fix that in other lessons if that's true. 녹두묵 for example is 싱겁다 (to me).


erudis

You can also use "아무 맛도 없다" for something that has no taste.


KanKanMikan

then, why are you even here


noor0503008

Its fun to try your native language on duolingo :) and they're doing no harm by being here


Claudia763

"That pasta is really not delicious." is not accepted


leightongreat

"This pasta is really not delicious" ~ What is wrong with this sentence? ㅠㅠ


NightOfNights

Why not that pasta is really horrible


VenusFlyTrap21

to put it bluntly

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.