"불확실해요."

Translation:He is uncertain.

November 2, 2017

8 Comments


MatthewEpp5

Dear people, I mean this with all respect, but this far into the course, haven't you noticed that Korean is a contextual language? Subject pronouns are optional and everything depends on context. It could be I am uncertain, you are uncertain, he or she is uncertain. If Duolingo only accepts "he is uncertain", then that's very bad. But in real Korean, the subject is often implicit.

April 25, 2018

Stormy554832

Nicer than I'd have put it.

December 12, 2018

SeanFogart4

. . . or is this a continuation of the last answer's jealous woman thing, the context coming from that?

February 5, 2019

Demonym281

how can this possibly be gendered for god's sake

November 2, 2017

JerryThach

This shouldn't have a subject.

November 23, 2017

Katatoniczka

How would you translate it to English without using a subject?

March 20, 2018

vaivaflis

i feel like even "it is uncertain" would work better :/

October 26, 2018

7qez1

He 보다는 it 같아요

April 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.