1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nechápal jsem, co ode mne šé…

"Nechápal jsem, co ode mne šéf chce."

Translation:I did not understand what my boss wanted from me.

November 2, 2017

18 Comments


walkinwolk

It should be "sef chtel"


kacenka9

It should not. Czech and English have different approach to tense sequencing. https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2011021902-casova-souslednost-tabulka


BrianG1941

I understand this sentence to mean 'I did not understand what my boss wants from me'. That is a continuing state of affars rather than 'what my boss wanted from me'. A completed state now finished. I am not interested in the English technacalities only how to express myself in Czech. As you may be aware I am a 78 year old native UK english speaker. Good luck in the new year and I do really appreciate your help.


VladaFu

The Czech sentence can be both. What he wants from you in the long term or what he wanted from you at the moment of the conversation with him.


VladaFu

I added the the present tense as an accepted translations, contrary to the previous discussions here. The arguments remain valid, but not for this perpetual wanting.


LaynePierc1

I disagree, and I ask how you would translate: I did not know what the boss wants from me? This is a grammatically correct sentence.


LukasBlech

The same. "Nevěděl jsem co ode mě šéf chce".


Tom260364

I also wonder why "WANTS from me" isn't a correct alternative translation.


zubkov318

Because in Czech in complex sentences you can use Past + Present if dependent clause says about the same time as main clause. But in English you must use Past + Past. You can see the table in kacenka9 post upper - it shows how dependend clause in Present transforms to the Past.


Tom260364

I don't quite agree about the English... If the subject of the dependent clause is different from the main, then it depends on what is being emphasized. If the dependent clause refers to an unchanging condition, then past--present is fine: "when I moved here I didn't realize that it always rains"... Though rained would be ok too. If the subject of both clauses is the same, I agree that you need tense agreement.


BrianG1941

How would you say in czech in reported speech "i did not understand what my boss WANTS from me". The meaning of the recommended answer and this last phrase is different in English.


VladaFu

What is the exact meaning of this one for you? Some general truth about what he wants always?


LukasBlech

Isnť this "wanted from me" as a finished action? What if we want to express that the boss wants me to do work continuously as in the Czech translation above? I am lost in this even I have read many articles about reported speech.


VladaFu

As I mentioned above, both are accepted here.


PedroMarquez13

"i wasn't understanding what my boss wanted from me" was considered incorrect. Is it?


BoneheadBass

It would be fine on the English side; I will add it if it also works from the Czech side. I can easily imagine a sample sentence like, "I wasn't understanding what my boss wanted from me, but then she gave me some additional detail and it suddenly made sense. "


VladaFu

Yes, on the Czech side it is fine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.