"The wine"

Translation:Le vin

March 14, 2013

9 Comments


hala_shattawi-94

how could I know to use "la" or "le" before the word ?

August 1, 2015

HawraF

"La" is used for female words and "Le" is used for male words. In french every noun is either male or female, there is no "it" in French. You need to learn whether a word is male or female or there may be some tricks online to know whether a word is male or female.

August 2, 2015

TsinatS.

"La" is mainly used for words that end in "e" ONLY. These are know as feminine . "Le" is used for words that end in any other letter. These are known as masculine. However, there are some exceptions that don't follow these rules but those are rare.

September 20, 2015

rahulram

why is this not " l'vin " ?

March 14, 2013

hickeam

An apostrophe replaces a vowel only when the next word begins with a letter. It sounds smoother. For example, "l'oiseau," "l'art," etc. Because "vin" begins with a consonant and not a vowel, its article is "le".

March 16, 2013

HawraF

Don't forget that 'h's are silent in French and so there will be an apostrophe before an 'h' too, l'homme etc.

December 21, 2014

TsinatS.

The l' is only used for words that start with a vowel. Vin stars with a "v" and therefore it is "le vin". If the word was "eau" for instance (water), it would be "l'eau" because it begins with a vowel and wouldn't look right it it was "le eau" or "la eau".

September 20, 2015

emmadawnolson

so its just " wine" because adding le in front is apparently wrong

January 19, 2016

ShuraShari

what is "du" ? Then what is the difference between "du vin" and " le vin' ?

September 3, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.