1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How old are you?"

"How old are you?"

Translation:몇 살이에요?

November 2, 2017

19 Comments


MatthewEpp5

But this one is not honorific.


Brett565243

You can honorify this one a little too by saying 몇살 이세요. Also there is also 나이가 어떻게 되세요 which is kind of in between 살 and 연세 in terms of honorifying. Hope this helps.


Caroline181912

I got confused. The first one I learned was " 연세가 어떻게 도세요?" and then suddenly it was something new like this "몇 살이에요?" Why not just stick to the one that is honorific when that is the lessons we are currently learning..


viswarkarman

Agreed. For those of us trying to type the answers (not using the Word Bank, in order to better learn spelling), these off-topic questions are especially frustrating. You are already struggling with typing out 한글, you spend time typing out the long honorific form, and then are told it is wrong because the question was very unclear. Poor pedagogy!


TheWeePookie

I'm pretty sure this one is used for younger people, or people closer to your age and the other way is used for people who are obviously much older than you. i accidentally used the more formal way with someone the same age as me and it was a flop.


Druckles

I believe this is due to technical reasons: every sentence can only have one default answer. Given "How old are you" turns up earlier without the honorifics, that's why it's throwing it up again instead of the one you've given (which should be the correct answer for this course).


luzvelez944723

I dont get it the words dont match with the answer given


TheWeePookie

몇 can mean how many while 살 means live. It's basically asking how long you have been alive.


josueetcom

살 is actually a noun here and it means "years of age". Since the verb here is 이다 this is basically saying "how many years of age are you?"


actuallySIG

In conversation, is it always assumed you're talking about the other person if you don't specify a subject, object or topic?


llewellyn.1

If you are asking a question like this, yeah. If you were stating a fact the more commonly implied subject is yourself. So "how old?" implies (are you?) while "25 years old." implies (I am).


Talleifer

WTF is this doing in the honorific lesson?


safibta

Why not 살입니까?


TheWeePookie

I think because this is supposed to be a more casual way of asking people similar in age to you how old they are. It was probably included in "honorific" because they wanted to teach both ways, which is why I'm surprised a mod hasn't addressed this in the comments, or information page.


RWang2017

Is the verb 살다 or 이다 in this sentence?


Talleifer

The verb is 이다. 살 is used as a noun here to mean "years of age."


tuckertuck

No context is given, and this lesson is for honorifics so why not accept the honrific form as the correct answer? These inconsistencies are frustrating. The later lessons get worse

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.