"How old are you?"

Translation:몇 살이에요?

November 2, 2017

14 Comments


MatthewEpp5

But this one is not honorific.

November 2, 2017

Brett565243

You can honorify this one a little too by saying 몇살 이세요. Also there is also 나이가 어떻게 되세요 which is kind of in between 살 and 연세 in terms of honorifying. Hope this helps.

December 6, 2018

Caroline181912

I got confused. The first one I learned was " 연세가 어떻게 도세요?" and then suddenly it was something new like this "몇 살이에요?" Why not just stick to the one that is honorific when that is the lessons we are currently learning..

January 29, 2018

TheWeePookie

I'm pretty sure this one is used for younger people, or people closer to your age and the other way is used for people who are obviously much older than you. i accidentally used the more formal way with someone the same age as me and it was a flop.

July 20, 2018

McPwny

lol. use the honorific one with people 65+ only, else it sounds like your calling someone old.

November 4, 2018

viswarkarman

Agreed. For those of us trying to type the answers (not using the Word Bank, in order to better learn spelling), these off-topic questions are especially frustrating. You are already struggling with typing out 한글, you spend time typing out the long honorific form, and then are told it is wrong because the question was very unclear. Poor pedagogy!

February 3, 2019

luzvelez944723

I dont get it the words dont match with the answer given

January 15, 2018

TheWeePookie

몇 can mean how many while 살 means live. It's basically asking how long you have been alive.

July 20, 2018

GangarKun

Way too long

November 16, 2018

Sophkorea

18

February 21, 2019

safibta

Why not 살입니까?

March 18, 2018

TheWeePookie

I think because this is supposed to be a more casual way of asking people similar in age to you how old they are. It was probably included in "honorific" because they wanted to teach both ways, which is why I'm surprised a mod hasn't addressed this in the comments, or information page.

July 20, 2018

actuallySIG

In conversation, is it always assumed you're talking about the other person if you don't specify a subject, object or topic?

December 25, 2018

llewellyn.1

If you are asking a question like this, yeah. If you were stating a fact the more commonly implied subject is yourself. So "how old?" implies (are you?) while "25 years old." implies (I am).

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.