1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi veniți la botezul fetei …

"Voi veniți la botezul fetei mele mâine?"

Translation:Are you coming to my girl's Christening tomorrow?

November 2, 2017

7 Comments


nfmonteiro

"Do you come at the baptism of my girl tomorrow" sounds like something google translate would spit out after translating from romanian to urdu to welsh then to english. "Are you coming to my girl's christening tomorrow". Christening, by the way, is the name of the ceremony, while baptism is the rite performed during the ceremony - much like people are married during a wedding.


monkeyscience

I don't think christening is used unless it is an infant baptism, so I would argue either word is correct.


Tassie_Gorilla

Are you coming to ...


krgray13

"to" is a much better translation into English here


jonquille22

my girl = my daughter? I don't know when I would say "my girl" when I suspect this sentence is referring to the christening of a daughter not just "a girl!" ;)


Lng52-._

Maybe this sounds better: "Vei veni la botezul fiică mea mâine?"


Renardo_11

I don't know if it sounds better but it is not correct: "fiica" would have to be in genitive, and it means daughter, not girl.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.