"Voi veniți la botezul fetei mele mâine?"

Translation:Do you come at the baptism of my girl tomorrow?

November 2, 2017

5 Comments


Irlandez

Are you coming to ...

November 2, 2017

nfmonteiro

"Do you come at the baptism of my girl tomorrow" sounds like something google translate would spit out after translating from romanian to urdu to welsh then to english. "Are you coming to my girl's christening tomorrow". Christening, by the way, is the name of the ceremony, while baptism is the rite performed during the ceremony - much like people are married during a wedding.

June 1, 2018

Lng52-._

Maybe this sounds better: "Vei veni la botezul fiică mea mâine?"

April 5, 2018

Renardo11

I don't know if it sounds better but it is not correct: "fiica" would have to be in genitive, and it means daughter, not girl.

February 19, 2019

krgray13

"to" is a much better translation into English here

May 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.